Commercial Premises, 273 Mill Point Road

273 Mill Point Road South Perth

Ciao Italia

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Sep 2018 Category C

Retain and conserve if possible

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value for its remaining elements and form of the Inter War Stripped Classical style as applied to a small commercial premises.
• The place has historic value for its demonstration of the small retail businesses established during the Inter War years which served the local community.
• The place has historic value for its association with the development of South Perth in the Inter War years.
The place has social value for its continuity of function as a commercial premises since the late 1920s which is well known to the local community.

Physical Description

Single storey rendered brick inter-war retail premises with traditional parapet wall and angled entrance addressing the intersection of Douglas Avenue and Mill Point Road. The general arrangement of the shop frontage has been retained though the windows and doors are not original. A deep awning extends around the full extent of the street frontage. Signage relating to the current use of the property has been placed on the angled element of the parapet which may obscure some decorative detail.

History

This property was part of Swan Location 39, originally acquired by the Douglas family in 1885 and subdivided after 1892. By the beginning of the twentieth century, the houses built in South Perth were centred around Mill Point, Mends Street and the South Perth Esplanade. Between 1890 and 1900, the few roads which were built were mostly surfaced with oyster shell dredged from the river. By 1904, Suburban Road (later Mill Point Road) and Mends Street were the only metalled roads.

It was not until the Inter War period that South Perth was more densely settled. As one of the main roads in the district Suburban Road (Mill Point Road) was a logical site for commercial development and for a clustering of commercial premises to occur on these locations. This junction of Mill Point Road (formerly Suburban Road) and Douglas Avenue (formerly River Street) was one of these sites of clustered commercial development with the four shops typically offering a butcher, tea rooms, grocer and fruiterer.

From the readily available information these two shops were built c1928 and originally would have included premises at the rear for the shopkeeper and family. Post Office Directories indicate the first occupants of the shops were: 273a Gomer Evans, cool drinks; 273 John Walker, fruiterer. In the following year the occupants were; 273a Mrs Agnes Potter, cool drinks; 273 Leonard Morgan, green grocer. In subsequent years the two shops had a variety of occupants however the corner property was predominantly used as a mixed business. A long term occupant of the corner premises were Ernest and Adelaide Grinham who managed the mixed business in the corner premises and later Adelaide Grinham occupied 273a next door to sell frocks.

In the mid 1960s, Vasilious (Vic) Paikos established his family business in the premises. He continued the greengrocer shop and deli, and then opened a Fish and Chip Shop within 273a. After his death in the businesses were leased out, while the family retained ownership of the property. The corner shop has been an Italian Restaurant, Ciao Italia Café, since 1998 and subsequently occupied both commercial premises.

Moderate / Moderate

Inter-War Stripped Classical