Tomato Tony's Cottage - Ranford

Shire of Boddington

lot 42 Cowcher Rd Ranford

Boddington

Municipal Inventory Adopted 01 Jun 2011 D

D

conservation of the place is encouraged. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever possible.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Jul 2001 4

4

Conservation Desirable - Of some significance on an individual level or significant in contributing to local character or streetscape value. Not essential to an understanding of the district.

Statement of Significance

This building is typical example of the type of residence constructed during the time of the Tannin Factory. However, new modifications do not replicate initial historic value.

Physical Description

Tomato Tony's is an old, small, timber made, corrugated iron roofed residence. New modifications clash with the original building.

History

The cottage was one of the first built in the Ranford area. It responded to the growth of the Tannin Extracts Factory.
'Tomato Tony' was an early resident, selling his vegetables to Ranford and Boddington residents.
The cottage was later used to house post-war migrants.
The area surrounding the house was utilised by aboriginal communities during and after the war. They mainly lived in tents and rough buildings.

Low