House, 41 Walter Road

Town of Bassendean

Bassendean

Municipal Inventory Adopted 22 Nov 2005 2c

• This place has aesthetic value as a good example of the Federation Bungalow style.
• This place has historic value for its association with the 1900s development of Bassendean
• The place has social value as a demonstration of the scale of a typical family home of the early 20th century.

Physical Description

A single storey timber framed and iron house with weatherboard cladding and a full verandah. The house is of symmetrical plan form to the façade with a centrally placed entrance door with sidelights and fanlights flanked by 1-over-1 timber framed sash windows.
The roof is hipped to the main part of the house with two red brick chimneys and shallow eaves. A separate bullnose verandah canopy is positioned directly below the eaves supported on square timber posts, with a timber deck and no balustrade. A lawned garden to the front with informal lawned driveway access. The garden is enclosed by a low brick
boundary wall with timber picket fence with mature trees.

History

This portion of Bassendean north of Walter Road was subdivided for residential development in 1913. The area south of Walter Road between Lord Street and Second Avenue was subdivided and offered for sale in 1898. Being further from the railway line and the small town centre in Bassendean (West Guildford) this northern area of was slower to be settled and developed. Walter Road was changed from Government Road c1945 and the name chosen was in recognition of Walter Padbury or Walter Hartwell James. From the available information this residence was one of the first in Walter Road and was constructed c1906
for owner and occupier Arthur Ebenezer Yelland (c1875-1963) and his wife Agnes, née Stevenson (1882-1910). The couple married in Kalgoorlie in 1900 before settling in West Guildford, later Bassendean. It is probable that Arthur Yelland worked in the Midland Railway Workshops as he recorded his occupation as a coach builder. Sadly Agnes died in July 1910 giving birth to her third child. Arthur remarried in 1911 to Pearl Priscilla Martin
(c1891-1967). Other long term occupants of the residence were Percy C. H. Organ throughout the 1920s and Harold Woodhams during the 1940s. Aerial photographs indicate that the form and extent of the house have not changed significantly since the mid-20th century.