Whittaker's Mill

Shire of Murray

Murray

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Aug 2011 Category D

Category D

Contributes to the heritage of the locality.

Statement of Significance

Whittaker's Mill was the headquarters of Whittaker Bros, a significant timber producer whose output is linked to the development of Western Australia throughout the 20th Century.
Whittaker's Mill has archaeological potential to reveal additional information regarding timber production in the first half of the 20th Century.

Although a site only, reportedly portions of the rail line up to the escarpment remain

History

Arthur George Whittaker founded a timber business in the early 1890s. Originally from Melbourne, his experiences in Victoria and America were incorporated in the methods and plant his company utilised.
In particular, Whittaker’s interest in mechanisation was maintained and it led to production being carried out efficiently through the medium of modern machinery. One innovation at the company’s Subiaco Mill was the generation of electricity from the waste products of the mill, giving enough power to operate all the saws and machines.
The company also produced prefabricated buildings in timber and asbestos which were erected throughout Western Australia. In addition to providing constructional timbers, Whittaker’s also undertook cabinet work, office fittings and sanding and polishing of floors. ‘If it's timber, see Whittakers’ was the company’s slogan.
Whittaker Bros primary forest mill was situated at North Dandalup, and the first mill buildings were erected 1902. This was on the site of a Bunnings relinquished lease. Bunnings had difficulties in shifting felled timber to the rail station in North Dandalup, but Whittaker’s overcame this by constructing a spur line to the edge of the scarp and then a tramway to their storage yards adjacent to the station.
Very quickly, Whittaker’s grew to house a sizeable township.
In 1929, the Mill was described as follows:
Whittaker’s mill nestles in the forest-clad hills above North Dandalup station, and associated with it is a fairly large village, equipped with its school, post office, store, boarding house, and public hall. The mill covers a large area, and has two steam power units of a total capacity of 120 horse power. Twelve saw benches are in use. Whittaker’s have cut out a 20,000-acre reserve, but in time to come this may reach a profitable stage again. Now they are operating on a 15,000-acre concession. The mill handles an average of about sixty logs a day.
A small village also sprang out near Whittaker’s storage yards at the train station. A shop was opened around 1892 when the rail line reached the station. In 1902 the first North Dandalup Hotel was constructed, and eventually this little village became North Dandalup.
By the 1930s, much of the surrounding forest had been felled. The infrastructure was ageing it was recognised that operations would wind down and the Mill soon close.
Although the Mill survived the depression by reducing staff hours, rather than reducing staff numbers, the Mill finally ceased operations during WWII due to the labour shortage.
On 28 November 1944, Whittaker’s Mill caught fire and extensive damage was caused to the timber-cutting machinery, which ended production by the company at North Dandalup. By 1947, Whittaker Bros were working from a new mill at Serpentine, while their Waroona operations also stepped up production.

Archaeology

Site Only