Spinifex Hotel

Shire of Derby/West Kimberley

Shy Pooh; Club Hotel

Derby-West Kimberley

Kimberley

Retain and Conserve

Statement of Significance

The Spinifex Hotel and site are of social significance reflecting the continuous use of the site as a hotel since 1880's/1890's. The hotel has been a meeting place of a diverse cross section of members of the Derby community. The Boxing Day Sports is now a famous local event linked with the hotel.

Physical Description

The existing building was constructed in 1956/1960. The original cellar which was located under the existing lounge bar was filled in 1959. The roof was replaced in 1993 after the earlier roof blew off.

History

The Club Hotel is recorded to have existed ont he site of the present day Spinifiex Hotel in 1888/1890.
The Hotel on the site circa 1900 was locally known as the Shy Pooh, however the name Club Hotel was still in use in the 1960's.
The hotel was owned and run independently until the 1960's when it was purchased by the Swan Brewery, however it has since reverted to independent ownership.
The hotel is well known in the region for the now famous Boxing Day Sports which feature such unique events as cockroach races, frog races, jelly eating, stubby sucking etc.

Intactness of fabric: Good
Alterations: New roof 1993