Dumas House

2 Havelock St West Perth

State Register Registered 08 Aug 2000 Register Entry

Aesthetic significance as an example of architecture detailing from the 1960s.
Significant as a rare example of the late 20th century International Style.
Social significance for associations with the public service of the WA State Government.

Physical Description

A thirteen storey free-standing curtain wall building. Reinforced concrete floors project beyond the window wall as horizontal hoods. Exposed black granite faced columns penetrate these hoods. Building complemented by open landscaped areas.

History

The design of this building was the winner of the Australia - wide" Public Offices Building Competition" in 1961. Five buildings were originally designed but only one constructed. Head office for numerous state government departments and ministerial offices form the 1960's to the present.

At the time of construction Dumas House was seen as a symbol of the growth and prosperity of Western Australia.

Planning of the site rose out of the 1955 Stephenson Hepburn Report and the place was the first of five multi storied buildings planned for the site. The remaining four were not built.

Dumas House was named after Sir Russell Dumas, who was Director of Works and Buildings, Public Works Department from 1941 to 1953.

Medium level of integrity.
Medium level of authenticity.

5136 A proposal for the re-development of grounds surrounding Dumas House, West Perth / Honi M. Adolphson. Report 2001
7887 Images CD No. 44: [ Dumas House photographic record ]. C D Rom 2005
9389 Dumas House West Perth Heritage Study {Cons'n Plan} 2009
8441 Dumas House, 2 Havelock Street, Perth, WA: historical summary & photographic record. Archival Record 2007
10198 G.W.Finn: architectural photographs and projects Book 1995
5455 Development application report proposed AAPT Telecommunications Facility : Dumas House, 2 (Lot 822) Havelock Street, West Perth. Report 2000
6653 Western Gateway : draft concept plan report. Report 1995

Original Use GOVERNMENTAL Office or Administration Bldg