Anchor and Hope Inn

Shire of Donnybrook-Balingup

2 South Western Hwy Donnybrook

Donnybrook-Balingup

Category 1

Highest level of protection appropriate: recommend for entry in the State Register; Council will provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Registered 21 Mar 1978

Classified by the National Trust Classified 05 Oct 1970

Statement of Significance

The Anchor and Hope Inn is believed to be the oldest habitable building in the Donnybrook district and has historical associations as one of a chain of roadside inns on the road to the South West. Situated on the main road, its simple Georgian aesthetic is a landmark at the northern entrance to Donnybrook.

Physical Description

Anchor and Hope Inn is a single storey brick building with a moderately pitched hipped roof in the Victorian Georgian style. There is a verandah along the front facade and two squat brick chimneys. The front facade comprises two doors and six casement windows.

History

Originally built in pug by Henry Trigwell and Henry Wood in 1845, the building was pulled down and rebuilt by George Lawrence in 1865. The brick was burnt on the property. The original roof was shingle, which was later covered. The ceilings are early colonial style - similar to most colonial homes. It was occupied by the Trigwell family for four generations.
History: In December 1861, Henry Trigwell (arr. 1851, d. 1890) was discharged from the army. In 1862, he was granted 20 acres of land near Minninup on the new line of road to the Blackwood, which would he had selected as convenient to pursue his trade as a blacksmith. Henry Trigwell and his wife, Agnes, who became the local midwife, had 10 children and subsequently had another two. He built the ‘large house’ in c. 1865 (with assistance from George Lawrence according to a report by Harold Payne of Donnybrook Historical Society), with bricks made on the property, and a shingle roof, that was later covered over. In June 1868, the place was licensed as the ‘Anchor and Hope Inn’. For 32 years, under Henry Trigwell, and later under his son, John, the inn provided an important service to road travelers and was a social centre for residents of the district. In 1900, John Trigwell died, and shortly afterwards his family moved into some of the adjacent buildings, and the inn was converted to a maternity hospital under Dr. Frederick Elliott, the first medical officer in the district (1899-1915) and Nurse Mattie Brown. In 1919, it ceased to be used as a maternity hospital, and Henry Trigwell’s grandson, John Trigwell, took up residence and he lived there until 1971. For some years it was a boarding house, but it was falling into disrepair by 1971. When it was vacated, the Donnybrook Historical Society was concerned for its future but was unable to raise sufficient funds to purchase it. However, the Society aroused the interest of a retired English couple, Mr. and Mrs. Hugh Browne, who purchased the place, restored it and re-established it as a wayside inn and eating house/restaurant, with a small historical museum and Tourist Information Centre. In more recent years, the place has been returned to residential use. The Anchor and Hope Inn is believed to be the oldest habitable building in the Donnybrook district and is highly valued by the community.

High, although the roof is now clad with grey cement tiles.