August Terlick's Homestead

Shire of Woodanilling

Johnston Rd West Woodanilling

August Terlick's

Woodanilling

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: Council will endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The buildings are important for its connection with the first European settlement of the area and for its association with pioneering families. The buildings are a fine example of the style, construction methods and use of building materials in this period

Physical Description

The complex is noteworthy as it has a number of sturdy buildings constructed of mud batt. Some sawn and some bush timber is used as further support for roofing. The complex consists of chaff shed (notable for a long piece of 4"x2" timber running the whole length of the wall and a hole in the wall for an elevator), machinery shed, cow shed, fowl shed, blacksmith shop / workshop garage and shearing shed. The original mud batt house has been demolished and a replacement building constructed.

History

In 1916 the Terlich family held a sale of their 660 acres near Marracoonda. Mrs Terlich moved to Woodanilling with her sons after living for more than 30 years near Katanning. Their old farm was bought by Tom Garstone and his son Cyril who married Ida Day, who later lived there for several years. In January 1916 John Paul Terlich was carting a load of wheat to the Woodanilling stack when he had a serious accident. He was coming along Brazier Road near Bell brother's turn off when the two near horses suddenly shied and the cap came off the swingletree. This terrified the horses who swung around and Terlich was dislodged and the front wheel ran over his legs. Terlich later died due to shock and congestion of the brain.

August Terlich's Woodanilling farm adjoined Fred Mader on the north of Robinson
Road. The work of developing the property was later carried on by August Terlich's children - Gordon, Walter and Nesta. In more recent times Stud Aberdeen Angus cattle were also raised. The farm was eventually sold to neighbours - The Young Family (Jam Gully) and the Terlick brothers went to Busselton.

Original Material: Most
Modifications: Some