Nungarin Townsite

Shire of Nungarin

Nungarin

Nungarin

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate. Provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The townsite of Nungarin is the cultural and commercial centre of the Shire, and has special significance to the people of the district through their use and associations of the place.

Physical Description

Reserve number 13099 was set aside for the townsite of Nungarin on 28th October 1910 (Government Gazette p.3327). The townsite was declared under the Land Act on 1st March 1912 (Government Gazette p. 1083)
The town was named for the aboriginal name of nearby Nungarin (originally Noongarin) Rock.

History

The first known Europeans to have passed through the Nungarin district were Surveyor John Septimus Roe and his party in October 1836. The purpose of this exploration was to locate a body of fresh inland water which would allow good pasture for the expanding flocks in the southern districts.
Lefroy passed through the district in 1863, and Charles Hunt made 3 separate trips between 1864 and 1866. The main purpose of Hunt's trips was to open the country up for grazing by forming a chain of wells, tanks, drains and roads. Hunt stopped at Knungajin on 8th & 9th April 1864, and on a subsequent trip one year later, he made the first recorded reference to Noongarin (Nungarin) Rock when he camped overnight there on Sunday April 10th 1865.
With more reliable water, the way was open to take advantage of the wide tract of pastoral land to the east of Perth.
On 31st August 1867, Henry Twine took up 30 000 acres of grazing lease in the area. This lease was later transferred to Charles Adams and James Ward, and the Adams family subsequently moved to Mangowine Spring, becoming the first residents of the Nungarin district in 1874.
In the summer of 1887, a nugget of gold was found at Moujakine. This was the first gold to be discovered in the eastern districts, and led to the Eastern Goldfields rush, and the development of the Yilgarn fields in 1888. The goldfields route passed through Mangowine and the homestead became a stopping place for prospectors.
As the gold industry gradually declined in the early 1900s, there were concerns for the State's economy. The Government was convinced that the state had unlimited possibilities for agricultural development, and that the industry could also offer alternative employment for the men made redundant by the decline in gold mining.
The Civil Service was over-staffed, and applications were invited from officers and clerks in various Western Australian Government departments. In 1909 the Civil Servants' Land Settlement Scheme was initiated in the Burran Rock area south of Nungarin, and agricultural development of the region began.
A sense of community quickly developed, leading to the eventual declaration of the town of Nungarin.
The first store in Nungarin was built by T.Bolton adjacent to the railway goods shed. It was constructed of bush timber with hessian walls and corrugated iron roof, and would have been built around the time of the completion of the railway line in 1911.
During the next eighty years, various buildings and businesses were constructed in the town. The commercial buildings have been mainly sited in Railway Terrace, while dwellings have been erected on blocks facing First and Second Avenues, and Danberrin Road.

Site Only

Other Keywords

Recommended that the Nungarin townsite be protected and preserved under the town planning scheme. Any development should be undertaken with due regard for the cultural and historic significance of the area.
Recommended that a photographic record be compiled of the evolution of the town, including buildings that are no longer extant; and that where appropriate, suitable signage be erected to indicate the sites of former important buildings and structures.
Recommended that a systematic review be done of all historic records, and that these records be preserved and catalogued, and stored in an appropriate area.

Historic Town or district