HOUSE, 14 HOLLAND STREET

14 Holland St Fremantle

Municipal Inventory Adopted Level 3

Physical Description

Single storey limestone house with brick quoining to door, window and arched niche edges and a Zincalume gable roof. There is a bull nosed verandah which returns down the sides and is supported by turned timber posts between timber frieze and balustrading. There is a limestone retaining wall to the front boundary with brick piers and timber above. Nos. 14 and 16 are very similar in form and materials.

History

Lot 10 of 993 is recorded as a vacant lot owned by Mary Stoman in 1904/5. By 1914 the house is listed in post office directories with Lionel C MacKenzie as the occupant.
The house was originally number 27, and became number 14 when the whole street was renumbered in 1937.
The 1914 Sewerage Plan (No 2033) shows a long narrow house with a full-length front verandah. Half way back on the lot, beyond the outbuildings is a retaining wall, as the block is sloping upwards. Stairs lead up from it to the wc in the back yard.