House, 336 Railway Parade

City of Gosnells

336 Railway Pde Beckenham

Gosnells

Some/Moderate significance
The place has historic value as a relatively rare illustration of the type of residence constructed in this area in the 1940s.
The place has aesthetic value as a good and well executed example of the post-war bungalow style of residence.

Physical Description

A single storey late 1940s/early 1950s property constructed on a corner lot. The property presents with a distinctive design with two bays wrapping around the façade and a centrally placed entrance.

The building is of brick, render and tile construction. The brickwork latterly been painted to match the rendered upper sections of the elevations.

A complex hipped roof form to most of the house with a gable roof to the southern bay and a smaller separate hip roof to the northern bay.

The original timber framed casements windows have been replaced with aluminium sliding windows with awnings above the windows in the two principal façades of the bays.

A flat roofed verandah has been constructed across the angled central section supported on Doric style masonry columns.

Demolished Nov/Dec 2017

History

This area of Gosnells was known as East Cannington until named Beckenham after a town near London with many of the street names reflecting this theme. Subdivision of this area began with its sale as lots from the Sevenoaks estate in the 1890s.

Originally the large lots offered were for farming or brickmaking. During the inter-war period some lots were taken up for residential development but most development occurred in the period following World War Two when the area was more densely settled.

High integrity - continual residential.
Moderate to high authenticity.