Pine Tree

City of Bayswater

Norfolk Island Pine Tree

Bayswater

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 4

Classification 4

These sites have some importance, however they are not essential and their retention is not considered to be necessary. These places are included on the Municipal Inventory for historical recording purposes.

• The tree has aesthetic value as a landmark in the street and the wider community.

• The tree has historic value for its association with the establishment of the suburb of Bayswater in the early 20th century.

• The tree has historic and social value for its association with prominent local citizen John Whittaker and his family.

Physical Description

A mature pine tree (Araucaria heterophylla) which has an asymmetrical form indicating some lopping in the past. The base of the tree is approximately 1m in diameter.

Adjacent to the base of the tree is a large stump from another tree which suggests there were several trees planted at the same time in this early garden.

History

This tree on the corner of Drake and Burnside Streets is understood to have been planted c1915 by John Whittaker the owner and occupant of the property between 1906 and 1927. John Whittaker, his wife Eleanor had lived at the property since at least 1910, but probably since 1908 when John Whittaker is first recorded living in the street in the Post Office Directories. John and Eleanor had five daughters, one of whom died in 1910.

John Whittaker (c1855-1935) was a carpenter who worked at the Midland Railway Workshops and he served for some years on the Bayswater Road Board. Aerial photographs indicate the house on this property was large and surrounded by extensive landscaping. It was likely to have been one of the prestigious homes in the vicinity.

Eleanor Rosina Whittaker (c1860-1915) died in 1915 aged 55. It may have been this event which prompted the planting of the tree, or possibly the death of their daughter, Edith Sarah Cornish aged 29, nee Whittaker only five years previously.

The tree can be seen in an image from 1917. At this time the tree is small which suggests the tree had only been planted relatively recently.

The tree was located some distance from the original house but since the construction of the unit development in the early 1970s and the growth of the tree it is much closer to the buildings on the site.

28 Local Heritage Survey

Tree