Sutton Farm House

City of Kwinana

Lot 66 Bertram Rd Wellard

Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 B

B

High level of protection for places of considerable cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana..

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The place is a modest but pleasing example of a weatherboard and iron cottage dating from the 1920s, exhibiting characteristics typical of its kind, including a simple gable form that incorporates a front verandah, and timber-framed walls clad with horizontal weatherboards.

Historic Value: The place has historic value as the surviving prototype of the Soldier Settlement dwellings, demonstrating the modest living conditions endured by many early settlers.
The place is associated with the implementation of the Soldier Settlement Scheme on the Peel Estate in the 1920s, which, although generally considered a failure, contributed to the early development of farming and settlement at Wellard.

Social value: The house demonstrate the form and detail of housing which were typical for working families.

Representativeness: The farmhouse is typical of the soldier settlement farmhouse built in the Inter War years that has been enlarged and adapted as the farm prospered and the family grew.

Level of significance; Considerable

Physical Description

The place comprises a single-storey weatherboard and iron dwelling located on the east side of Bertram Road, near the intersection with Challenger Avenue. The place is mostly concealed from the road by a number of overgrown plantings, including jacarandas, ficus and hibiscus, and there are remnant orchard plantings and various outbuildings to the east.
The building has a distinct cottage form, comprising a simple rectilinear form with a gable roof that incorporates a timber-framed verandah across the front elevation. The walls are clad with horizontal timber weatherboards, areas of which are damaged, and it has a combination of aluminium-framed and timber-framed windows to each elevation.
In 2021, the place is largely screened from street view by thick vegetation

History

The now dilapidated Sutton farmhouse in Group 66, near Wellard, was one of the soldier settlement cottages erected in 1921. It was the prototype of the settlement dwellings, which consisted of four rooms and a verandah. Each cottage had a wood fired stove and a 1,000 gallon rain water tank, and cost about £40 to build.
This place was originally occupied by William Sutton and his family, early settlers who stayed in the district until at least the 1940s.

Integrity: Moderate-Low