Beeliar Regional Park & Adjacent Areas

Melville, Kwinana & Hamilton Hill

Location Details

Reserves and Lake system extending from suburbs known as Mount Pleasant to The Spectacles and west to the coastline. Excludes some areas 05317 North Lake & Bibra Lake

Cockburn

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 16 Sep 2020

Register of the National Estate Interim 24 Jun 1997

Statement of Significance

The Beeliar Regional Park and Adjacent Areas is an important remnant of ecosystems which were previously more widespread. It has been estimated that, by 1964, 75% of the Swan Coastal Plain wetlands had been drained or filled. The Beeliar wetlands are considered to form one of the most important systems of lakes and wetlands remaining in the Perth metropolitan region. The place supports a number of plants and animals of conservation significance, including Hackett's hopbush (DODONAEA HACKETTIANA) and HIBBERTIA SPICATA ssp LEPTOTHECA which are Conservation and Land Management (CALM) priority species; the rare southern brown bandicoot; nationally vulnerable freckled duck and the lined skink, a CALM priority species. The wetlands show remarkable diversity in form, degree of permanence, water chemistry and vegetation cover. This diversity of habitat is very important to wildlife utilising the wetlands. The wetlands and surrounding areas are an important nesting and feeding habitat and because of their high biological productivity, directly or indirectly support most of the wildlife of the surrounding region. Because the wetlands of the Swan Coastal Plain are the only extensive varied wetland habitat and permanent summer fresh water in Western Australia (WA), south of the Kimberley, the Beeliar Wetlands are of considerable importance to migratory waterbirds, including a number of species such as the greenshank, wood sandpiper, long toed stint and Oriental pratincole which are listed under the Japan Australia Migratory Birds Agreement (JAMBA). The Spectacles support a significant nankeen night heron rookery; such rookeries are restricted in the south-west of WA. The Beeliar Regional Park and adjacent areas also has the best developed vegetated limestone cliff remaining in the metropolitan region and large, good examples of MELALEUCA RHAPHIOPHYLLA, M CUTICULARIS and M TERETIFOLIA communities. A number of plant taxa and floristic community types are at the limits of their range in the place, including a number of taxa found on the coastal limestone cliffs which have not been located in other coastal areas. in addition, the Beeliar Regional Park and adjacent areas make a significant contribution to the amenity of the region, providing visual and topographic variety in the landscape. The place is also important for scientific research and teaching purposes. (Reg Nat Estate).

Physical Description

Approximately 2700 ha. The Beeliar Regional Park and Adjacent Areas includes the Beeliar Wetlands, North lake, Roe Swamp, Hope Road Swamp, Bibra Lake, South Lake, Little Rush Lake, Yangebup Lake, Kogolup Lake, Banganup Lake, Mandogalup Swamp (Wattleup Lake), Spectacles Wetland, Blue Gum Swamp, Booragoon Lake, Piney Lake, Murdoch Swamp and bushland, Bollard Bulrush, Manning Lake, Lake Mount Brown, Brownman Swamps, M19, Lake Coogee, Market Garden Swamps and Long Swamp. (Reg Nat Estate).

8070 Beeliar Regional Park : final management plan 2006. Book 2006