Old Armadale-Rockingham Road

City of Kwinana

Nr Cnr Johnson/Thomas R ds Casuarina

Kwinana

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 C

C

Retain and conserve if possible, places of some cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 B

B

Statement of Significance

Aesthetic Value: The remaining sections of road within bushland have aesthetic value for their contrast to the surrounding dense and built up environment.

Historic Value: The place has historic value as the remains of the original road between Armadale and Rockingham, which was formalised in the 1920s to encourage the development of Rockingham as a beach resort.

Research Value: The remnant portions of the road may provide evidence of former road construction or potentially have archeological finds relating to former occupants.

Representativeness: The remaining road is typical of former road construction

Level of Significance: Some

Physical Description

Portions of the original Armadale-Rockingham Road are still extant in numerous locations, and are distinguished by the remains of limestone roadbase. A number of the sections are currently functioning as bushwalk trails or informal tracks.

History

A road between Armadale and Rockingham began as early as the 1850s, when a winding, sandy track beginning near Key Cottage connected the two districts, however the roadway was formalised in the 1920s, when a compacted limestone base was laid. Sam Dvoretsky, Chairman of the Rockingham Road Board at this time, consistently supported the advancement of the roads leading to Fremantle, Armadale and Serpentine, knowing that these were necessary for Rockingham to develop as a desirable beach resort. The roads were also valuable adjuncts to his properties in all these areas, which by this time included Key Cottage.
The alignment of the Armadale-Rockingham Road has been used as the basis for contemporary roads and currently [2021] the boundary between Orelia and Parmelia is largely on this former road alignment along Sulphur Road.