North Fremantle Town Hall (fmr)

222 Queen Victoria St North Fremantle

Location Details

Includes the former North Fremantle Town Hall (1902), the Literary Institute (1906), a former tramway depot (now used as a store), a separate workshop building, a toilet block and a store. At the rear is a building that appears to be an electricity sub-station with an unusual vent on the apex of the roof.

State Register Registered 11 Mar 1997 Register Entry

Classified by the National Trust Classified 03 Nov 1980

Register of the National Estate Permanent 28 Sep 1982

Municipal Inventory Adopted 18 Sep 2000 Level 1A

Level 1A

The City of Fremantle has identified this place as being of exceptional cultural heritage significance in its own right within the context of Fremantle. This place is entered onto the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Heritage Council for approval.

Register of Heritage Places - Permanent Entry North Fremantle Town Hall (fmr)
North Fremantle Town Hall (fmr), built of stuccoed brickwork, is two storeyed
at the street facade and is heavily embellished with corinthian
columns and pilasters, comprising North Fremantle Town Hall (1902) and
Library Institute (1906), has cultural heritage significance for the following
reasons:
the place demonstrates the past prosperity of the Town of North
Fremantle, reflecting the confidence of the town's civic leaders at the
turn-of-the-century;
the place is a fine example of Federation Free Classical architecture,
demonstrating a high quality of architectural detailing and
craftsmanship;
the place is a landmark in North Fremantle;
the place is an important part of the streetscape of Stirling Highway,
North Fremantle;
the place contributes to the North Fremantle community's sense of
place and the history of the Town of North Fremantle; and,
the place, together with the former Municipal Gardens and the War
Memorial, defines a former civic precinct.

Physical Description

The former North Fremantle Town Hall, comprising North Fremantle Town Hall (1902), Library Institute (1906) and former tramways shed to the rear, is a two storey rendered brick building designed in the Federation Free Classical style of architecture.
It is an imposing and unusual building located on the western side of Stirling Highway in the commercial centre of North Fremantle. The place is bounded by Queen Victoria Street to the west and Harvest Road to the south. The building is adjacent to the former Municipal Garden and War Memorial.
The walls are rendered brick embellished with corinthian columns and pilasters.
The originally symmetrical facade was extended north in 1906 to accommodate a Literary Institute. The facade is dominated by complex and heavily embellished treatments on the upper level of the original building which contrasts with the austere treatment on the lower level and both levels of the addition.
The original building has a facade of projections and recessions. It has five bays, the central and end bays project beyond the wall alignment. The upper level bays are framed by a corinthian order, with unfluted shafts, supported by consoles. The order carries an entablature and a parapet concealing the roof. The shafts of the corinthian order feature festoons. Each bay contains round arched sash windows recessed behind the outer face of the building. The windows have deep cut moulded architraves that are connected at their springing point by corinthian pilasters.
No attempt was made to replicate the treatment of the original facade on the
two-storey addition. Although in keeping with the rhythm of the original building, the texture and the features of the exterior are unrelated. The street
facade is recessed behind the original building and is divided into two bays.
The articulation of the lower level is given a horizontal emphasis with banded
wall treatment unrelated to any other part of the building, and vertical
emphasis with a free interpretation of a Palladian motif of three arched
openings, accentuated keystones and rendered dressings. The upper level
features square sash windows with moulded semi-circular arch surrounds
and accentuated keystones.
A retail outlet of antique furniture occupies the former offices and hall on the
lower level of the building. The building owner occupies the former ancillary
accommodation on the upper level.
(This information is sourced from the HCWA Assessment Documentation)

History

Queen Victoria Street developed from the 1860s following the construction of the North Fremantle Traffic Bridge and the upgrading of Perth Road by convicts. Initially called Perth Road, the street has had a number of names over the years: Victoria Avenue (c.1907-c. 1937), Stirling Highway (c. 1937 to c. 1976) and Queen Victoria Street (c. 1976 on).

The area bounded by Queen Victoria Street, Stirling Highway (previously Bruce Street) and John Street was the commercial and social centre of North Fremantle, where public buildings such as the town hall, police station and post office were located. Also in this vicinity were the pubs and wine bars, butchers, bakers, grocers, haberdashery and barbers shops that catered for the needs of the local community. Queen Victoria Street continues to be North Fremantle’s main commercial precinct in North Fremantle.

Following the creation of the North Fremantle Municipality in 1895, the North Fremantle Councillors initially met in the Masons Hall in John Street. In the early 1900s, the Council decided to build new chambers near the Municipal Gardens in Victoria Avenue and commissioned G Clark to prepare a design. The foundation stone for the building was laid in September 1902 and the building was completed by Garrick and Ford in 1903. In addition to its municipal function, the hall was used for local dances and concerts, school balls, and ratepayers and public meetings. It also housed a cinema for many years.

A two-storey addition designed by architect J F Allen was made to the Town Hall in 1906 to accommodate the Literary Institute. According to a local newspaper the new Literary Institute was ‘... commodious and well ventilated ... There is a capital selection of books, and all the newspapers and magazines are provided’.

Following the amalgamation of the North Fremantle Municipal Council with the Fremantle City Council in November 1961, the North Fremantle Town Hall became redundant and was sold at public auction in April 1966. Since that time, the hall has had a variety of purposes, including headquarters for the West Australian Ballet Company (1977-80), Fremantle Community School, Arts Centre, yoga school and several workshops. Some renovation work was carried out in the mid-1980s. In 1993, the building was sold to antique dealers and has been used as an antique showroom since that time.

This place was included in the 'North Fremantle Heritage Study' (1994) as a place contributing to the development and heritage of North Fremantle. It was also included in the list of heritage places in the City of Fremantle identified by the Fremantle Society (1979/80) - PURPLE -of architectural and historic significance in its own right.

The place has also been included in the State Register of Heritage Places by the Heritage Council of Western Australia. Refer to the register entry and assessment documentation for further information.

Integrity/Authenticity

High degree of integrity (original intent clear, current use compatible despite loss of original function in 1960s, high long term sustainability, restored, sympathetic extensions and minor modifications).
High degree of authenticity with much original fabric remaining.

J F Allen, Architect (1906 additions) Architect - -