Bendering Springs Reserve

Shire of Kondinin

Bendering-Corrigin Rd Bendering

Kondinin

Category 5

An historic site without built features. Recommend that the site is recognised by means of a plaque, place name, interpretive material, or an architectural or urban design, in due course. Recognition of the site. No specific regulations would be imposed, except in the case where the site is within the bounds of a precinct, in which case the precinct category would take precedence. While the Shire recognises the value of the site, it would be a community and/or Shire responsibility to mark the site, as appropriate in future development, recognition or interpretation.

The site represents ways of life associated with the settlement of the
Bendering area. It demonstrates the social, educational, recreational and sporting pursuits of the
community.

The recreation ground is a large cleared area. The concrete cricket pitch is still in evidence in
the centre of the cleared area. The tennis courts are south of the hall. The fence, marked bitumen courts,
and net poles are still in evidence.
Bendering Hall Ref. No. 10
Tennis Courts
9 hole Golf course
Football field
Cricket pitch
Government Well & Tank
Harry Sayefs Corner Ref. No. 129
Bendering School Ref. No. 130

From the early days' of settlement,
about 1913 onwards, every spring a picnic would be held at the reserve. The early picnics included events
such as tossing the sheaf, stepping the distance, and races for the adults and children. The hat would go
around for prizes and sweets for the children. The Reserve was the centre of the community activity. Bough
sheds were constructed and seats and tables made from logs. The log seats were in use until the Bendering
Sports and Social Club formed in 1932. After the club formed and the Club rooms/hall was built in 1933, the
fundraising proceeds were put towards reducing the building debt.
In 1921 the Bendering Cricket club was formed and a cleared and fenced cricket ground was established at
the reserve.
By 1921, many more settlers had arrived in the area, mostly returned soldiers. In 1922, a school opened at
the Bendering Spring,( Ref No. ) after classes had been held in the residence of HJ Evans, who was a
bachelor, commonly referred to as "Uncle Bill". Many of the other settlers were still living in gimlet houses
with their families, and he had a cottage and no family, so was possibly in a position to offer the use of his
place.
In the early 1920s most farmers had their own anthill tennis courts and small groups gathered for social
tennis. One crowd of young people gathered at the Pools, and other at the Bendering Siding, and when the
Brown's bought the Bendering Store, they put down a court. It became so popular that people came to play
on Sundays, and a second court was needed. There was no tennis club, so a meeting was held with the idea
of forming a club, and 70 people attended. The community was divided about where the courts should be
located. However the cricket club was functioning at the Reserve, and there was one tennis court there, so
after several meetings, it was decided to form a sports and social club, with all the amenities to be located at
the Bendering Reserve. Four anthill courts were built, which were later sealed, a nine hole golf course was
cleared and a Football club, Glee and Athletic clubs were formed. The Football Club played in the Corrigin
Association. The tennis Club played in the Kondinin-Narembeen-Mt Walker-Bendering Association. Tennis
was played every Sunday. There was a croquet set for the ladies who didn't play tennis and a playground for
the children. Afternoon teas were served by the Ladies.
The Sports Club was very popular and it soon apparent that they needed a club house. At that time the
Bendering dances were held in the Parson's barn which was near where the west Bendering hall had been.
Money was scarce, it was the middle of the Depression, but with co-operation and enthusiasm, and the
backing from WG ('Nutty') Smith, a meeting on the 7 August 1933 decided to build the club house. See Ref
Some of the events which regularly took place at the grounds included; annual picnics, children's sports,
sheaf tossing, stepping the distance, men's and ladies races, chasing and catching the rooster and greasy
pig, to mention a few. Days of sports were completed with a dance in the hall at night, and the ladies always
served supper.
In 1979 the Kondinin Way 79 held a picnic and children's sports day and cricket match at the Reserve. It was
an old time cricket match, Bendering vs Kondinin.

Precinct