Commercial Premises, 271 Mill Point Road

271 Mill Point Road South Perth

Clayton's Butcher Shop
Rogers & Sons Butchers

Heritage List Adopted 25 Sep 2018

Statement of Significance

• The place has aesthetic value for its remaining form, scale and detail of the Inter War Stripped Classical style.
• The place has aesthetic value as a landmark in the streetscape since 1918.
• The place has historic value for its association with the early settlement and development of this portion of South Perth in the Inter War years.
• The place has historic value for its association with well known local family, the Claytons who have lived and worked from these premises since 1931.
The place has social value for its continuity of function as a butchers since 1919.

Physical Description

Inter-war single storey building on a corner site along Mill Point Road, forming one of a cluster of shops around the intersection with Tate Street and Douglas Avenue.

The brick building is a long narrow rectangular shape with a narrow frontage to Mill Point Road and extends in a long range towards the rear. The east elevation can be seen quite clearly incorporating stepped heights, the highest being towards the shop frontage and gradually declining in height by way of four stepped wall heights. The lowest section is of more recent construction than the remainder of the shop. Windows and doors have been infilled along the east elevation with metal sheeting placed over the openings. The brickwork has been painted but the stretcher bond remains visible. A ‘false’ roof has been placed over the building incorporating solar panels. The flat roof remains under the solar panel canopy.

The façade has been altered but retains the original stepped parapet. The doors are now double aluminium framed openings with tiled step threshold. The shop window has also been altered.

History

This portion of South Perth was subdivided for residential development in 1896. By the beginning of the twentieth century, the houses built in South Perth were centred around Mill Point, Mends Street and the South Perth Esplanade. Between 1890 and 1900, the few roads which were built were mostly surfaced with oyster shell dredged from the river. By 1904, Suburban Road (later Mill Point Road) and Mends Street were the only metalled roads.

It was not until the Inter War period that South Perth was more densely settled. As one of the main roads in the district Suburban Road (Mill Point Road) was a logical site for commercial development and for a clustering of commercial premises to occur on these locations. This junction of Mill Point Road (formerly Suburban Road) and Douglas Avenue (formerly River Street) was one of these sites of clustered commercial development with the four shops typically offering a butcher, tea rooms, grocer and fruiterer.

From the readily available information this building was constructed c1918 and the first occupant was butcher, Rogers & Sons. No detail of the owner or builder of these premises has been found in the current research. It was common practice at this time for small business operators to live in the premises behind the shop.

Rogers worked as a butcher at these premises until 1931 when James (Jim) Clayton (c1898-1962) quit his job as a mounted policeman, left Northampton were he had been stationed and bought the butcher shop. After six weeks training with Rogers, Jim became a butcher and moved into the premises with his wife Winifred Bessie Clayton, nee Moore (c1891-1972).

Initially Jim Clayton used a horse and cart to collect the meat from the Perth markets. The horse was stabled at the rear of the family home next to the shop. By the time his son Jim Jnr started they could afford a truck to pick up and deliver their goods.

Jim Jnr (James Wallace Clayton) (1916-1960) started a more extensive apprenticeship in 1938. Jim returned from the Second World War to a wife, young toddler (Geoff), the family home and the family business. As Geoff grew up next door to the shop, he helped out by delivering meat orders on his bicycle. At the end of every week he would take the left over meat to the Chinese vegetable gardeners, who lived along the South Perth foreshore, and swap them for a box of vegetables.

Geoff started his formal training in 1956 along side Jim jnr. Shortly after completing his apprenticeship, Geoff was left to run the family business after the sudden death of his father. He ran the shop over the next 19 years with a number of staff until finally his son, Trevor, was old enough to start his apprenticeship. Trevor became the next generation of Clayton sons to learn the trade from his father starting in 1979. The Claytons continue to run the family business from this premises.

During the time the Claytons have operated their business at these premises, family members lived at residences at 313 and 317 Mill Point Road.

In 1999, the lot was subdivided and a residence was constructed on the rear of the original lot, orientated to Tate Street.

Aerial photographs indicate the form and extent of the place have not changed significantly since 1930 although it is apparent that small structures were built and demolished in the lot since that time.

Moderate / Moderate

Other Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence