Northampton Post Office

Shire of Northampton

Northampton

RHP - Assessed - Below Threshold Current 27 Jun 1997

Statewide Post Office Survey Completed 01 Mar 1992

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 2

Category 2

HIGHLY SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL. High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum protection under the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. Prepare a floor plan and photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

The post office has social and historic significance to Northampton and a degree of aesthetic
significance for what remains of the original P.O. and the variety the new facade (which is representative
of its period) adds to the streetscape. In this section of the main street the adjacent buildings are not
critical to the interpretation of Northampton's earlier developmental period, so the new facade does not
directly compete. The original fabric of the building is significant as an example of Hillson Beasley's
work and his prolific period of public architecture of which there are few other examples in Northampton.

Physical Description

The Northampton Post Office is located on the east side of the main street opposite the Nagle Centre and Catholic
Church. The original building was constructed in 1913 by the State Public Works under the guidance at the time of
the principal architect Hillson Beasley whose work contributed enormously to the State's architectural heritage
from that period. The style of the original building would have been along the lines of Federation Free Style or
similar which was a hallmark of Beasley's work. However, the original facade is now mostly obscured by the
addition in 1954 of a new brick Modernist front.
The building is brick, single storey with CGI roof. Whilst not readily apparent from the street, an elevated viewpoint
(from the first floor Nagle Centre verandah opposite) reveals the original form of the post office behind the new
1954 facade. The new facade has plain brick walls with parapet walls and a horizontal band of windows below a
rendered lintel.

History

The original post office was located 1/2 km south of the present building (Site No.105). As the population of the
town increased, there was a need for a larger, more centrally located building which was constructed in 1913 at a
cost of £1,599. Extensions were made to the front of the building in 1954. In 1976 a road train demolished part of
the front of the building causing $10,000 damage. Alterations to the 1954 extension were carried out in 1996.
Chronology Entries
1882 The Govenor, Sir William Robinson, visited Northampton in order to open the new telegraph line fro:r:
Northampton to Roebourne.
1885 The first telegraphic link from Perth to Carnarvon via Northampton was opened.
04/07/1911 The telephone exchanged opened with 10 subscribers.
1954 Extensions and alterations were carried out on the Post Office. This provided increased public space, a
new counter, a mail room and additional private boxes.
14/09/1976 The Post Office was severely damaged by a runaway road train.