Koorda Post Office

Shire of Koorda

Cnr Railway St & Ninghan Rd Koorda

Koorda

Category 3

A significant place. A place listed in this category should be given recognition and protection through the processes of the local Town Planning Scheme. It is recommended that the place be retained and conserved if possible and efforts made to raise the awareness of the community of its heritage value. Inclusion in the Shire's Town Planning Scheme means a local recognition of the value of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Post Office and Telephone Exchange are of great social significance to the district as a means of communication which played an essential part, not only, in the development of the area but allowing the people to keep in contact with the wider community and the outside world.

Physical Description

It is of cement block construction, with stucco surface with decorative quoining and a corrugated iron roof. The roof rises to a simple apex with extended stepped facade in front. It is of the Inter-war stripped classical style with Doric columns but without pretention. It has six paned upper sash windows and brick foundations.

History

In 1910 a meeting of the North Cowcowing Progress Association, was held near the new Badgerin dam. The settlers were concerned about a school and a road mail, as well as a railway. G.F. Best and George Alcock had both tendered £30 a year to carry the mail, although such an amount would not have been profitable. However, the Post Office had refused and the mail still had to be picked up from Doodarding. It was left there by a contractor, C. Jensen, from Dowerin and picked up by the Bests and taken to Badgerin from where it could be collected.
On Sunday March 12th, 1911 north Cowcowing held a picnic at the Booralaming dam. A petition for a Road Mail to Badgerin Rock was signed by everyone and it was decided that if the Postal Department would not offer sufficient inducement for a Contract Service, they would subsidise a service themselves.
This petition had results, as Badgerin Rock became a Receiving Post Office in July, 1911 and an Allowance Post Office in October, 1913. F.H. Henning of Dowerin secured the main contract, built a small room near his friends, the Bests, at "Walk-Walkin" and delivered the mail at Badgerin one day and returned to Dowerin the next. When the Postal Department came under federal administration on March 1st, 1901 offices were classed as:-
"Official" staffed by a permanent official
"Semi-official" private individuals
"Non-official" or "Allowance Offices" where someone received an allowance for carrying on the Department business.
"Receiving Offices" where mail bags were received to be forwarded.
Also in 1911 feeder roads were cut from Korrelocking and mail runs fanned out into the new areas. A road was surveyed and cleared from Buckley's Tank by Cooke's and Martin's corner to Korrelocking. The address of settlers south from where Koorda now stands became Cowcowing via Korrelocking, or Buckley's Tank via Korrelocking. People gathered for a picnic on mail day.

Integrity: It is substantially as it was built although in need of renovation.

Present Use Transport\Communications Comms: Post or Telegraph Office