Ajana Townsite

Shire of Northampton

Ajana-Kalbarri Road Ajana

off Ajana-Kalbarri Road

Northampton

Municipal Inventory Adopted 19 Apr 1996 Category 3

Category 3

SIGNIFICANT AT LOCAL LEVEL Retain and conserve if possible; endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through provisions in the Town Planning Scheme with encouragement to the owner to conserve the place. Photographically record the place prior to any redevelopment.

Statement of Significance

The Ajana townsite has local historic and social significance for its associations as an outlying rural
settlement and the development of rail transport in the district which replaced the old stock routes.
These changes and developments had an important impact on the lives of people in the district.
The Ajana townsite should be retained and conserved if possible; mapping and photographing the
existing fabric of the town as a record should be carried out before further erosion of the few remaining
elements occurs. Interpretive signage explaining the history and layout of the townsite would assist in an
understanding of the significance of the place.

Physical Description

The layout of the former town is still apparent in the remnants of the road layout, rail remains (including the rail
head), and the few remaining buildings. Some are still occupied, but generally they are isolated from each other
and dispersed across the old townsite. Remaining buildings include a hall, several residences, tennis courts, CGI
sheds, railway remains - siding etc. (See site Nos.15 -18).

History

Work on the Ajana extension of the Geraldton-Northampton railway line began on 24 July 1911. The line, which
was approximately 33 miles long, was opened for traffic on 6 January 1913. It was primarily used to transport lead
from the mineral fields to the port at Geraldton, however, it was also responsible for successfully opening up land to
the north-east of Northampton. A small townsite emerged at Ajana, the head of the line and included a school. The
name is probably derived from 'Ajano', the Aboriginal name for the area around Barrel Well (Site No. 12).
Families that lived at Ajana included the Drages, Whitbys and Ruffins. Education Department records reveal that in
December 1912 there were 12 pupils on the roll. Grain was transported from properties in the area for transport to
the port. With the closure of the railway in 1957 came the steady decline in Ajana's population.

Integrity: Unknown