Dormitory- Ngullah Mia Training Centre & Farm

Shire of Wandering

Mission Rd Wandering

St Francis Xavier Mission Dormitory

Wandering

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997 Category 5

Category 5

Historic Site without built features; recognise, for example with a plaque, place name, or reflection in urban or architectural design.

Statement of Significance

The place is a representative example of a building style that dictated functionalisation and discouraged superfluous detail, together with post war austerity, the style produced plain forms. The style was common in Western Australia in the late 1950s and during the 1960s.

Physical Description

The dormitory forms part of the former St Francis Xavier Mission. The former mission is set in a picturesque valley and spaciously set out. The place occupies a 11,000 acres, 9,000 of which is natural jarrah woodland.

The exterior of the building features sand coloured bricks built on a brick plinth, a brick chimney breast, a random rubble stone verandah plinth, and geometric balustrade in mild steel. The roof extends to cover the verandah which is supported by steel framing.

The building has a slight industrial feel with modular construction components and small picture windows with awning sashes.

The dormitory comprises individual rooms, lounge rooms and catering facilities.

History

In September 1944, the Archbishop of Perth, the Most Reverent R. Prendiville, announced that a mission station for natives in the Arch-diocese was to be established at Wandering Brook and to be named St Francis Xavier's Native Mission Station.

In making his announcement His Grace said that for a long time he had felt that little or nothing was being done for the full-blooded and half-caste natives in the southern portion of the state. In spite of the money difficulties in establishing such a mission during the war years, the Archbishop resolved to proceed with his plans. After negotiating with the State Government, a native reserve of 9,600 acres was gazetted some 10 miles north of the township of Wandering. At the invitation of the Archbishop, the Vicar Apostolic of the Kimberley, Monsignor O'Railable provided a staff to conduct the mission. The Sisters of St John of God of Broome and Beagle Bay also promised the necessary staff to conduct the Girls' Orphanage, School and Hospital.

The construction of the Dormitory in 1963, was part of the continued development of the Mission.

INTEGRITY High Degree