Tarin Rock Cemetery

Shire of Dumbleyung

Old Lake Grace Rd East Kukerin

Dumbleyung

Municipal Inventory Adopted 17 Oct 2002 Category B

Category B

Worthy of a high level of protection: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Shire of Dumbleyung Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place. A more detailed Heritage Assessment/Impact Statement to be undertaken before approval given for any major redevelopment. Incentives to promote conservation should be considered.

Statement of Significance

The Tarin Rock Cemetery has aesthetic, historic, representative, social and rarity cultural heritage significance. The area has aesthetic and historic value as a peaceful reserve, which has been re-fenced by Tarin Rock residents to commemorate the burial place of pioneer family members. The burial site has representative value as a well kept place that accentuates the seclusion of small communities from medical and religious services in the early 20th century. This place is a mute reminder of the loneliness and isolation of the early pioneers.

• Situated in a bush setting half a kilometre off the Old Lake Grace Rd
• Cemetery reserve with five graves marked with headstones
Some obvious modifications include:
• Two new headstones placed in 1988

History

The Tarin Rock Cemetery is located approximately half a kilometre off the Old Lake Grace Road, between the Willock and Naisbitt farms. The cemetery was originally the burial site of two infants. Ada Agnes Pendal, the daughter of Ada and Alfred Pendal, died 14 December 1915 aged 15 days. She was buried by H E Willock. Vivian John Canute, son of Harold and Vivienne Canute, was born 24 June 1915 and died 19 October 1915. It is thought that a still born bay of Mr and Mrs Canute is also in this grave. Both the Pendal and Canute families no longer live in the district.

Horatio Willock later died of pneumonia and was buried at the cemetery in 1921, at the age of 46. He was a pioneer, and a pharmaceutical chemist whose medical knowledge helped many. His grave is marked by a headstone and well kept surrounds. Two of his sons, Charles (d 1989) and Edward (d 1990), have been interred nearby, after expressing the wish to be buried close to their father's grave.

Tarin Rock Cemetery has not been an official cemetery since shortly after Horatio Willock was buried. Until recent years, the infant's graves were only identified by a few white pebbles and a rusty wire enclosure respectively. In 1988, Mr John Naisbitt placed headstones on each small grave.