Doctor's Residence - Wellard

City of Kwinana

7 Shipwright Av Wellard

Kwinana

Municipal Inventory Adopted 13 May 1998 C

C

Retain and conserve if possible, places of some cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 01 Feb 2022 D

D

Recognition of places which achieve the minimum threshold cultural heritage significance to the Town of Kwinana.

Historic Value: The place is associated with Dr. Day-Lewis, who was the first
resident medical officer to be appointed to Wellard Hospital, and
who occupied the doctor’s quarters that were once located on
this site.
The place has historic value for its association with the
establishment of the Wellard Hospital, which was constructed in
1926 to provide much needed medical facilities for local Group
settlers, before being relocated to Esperance in 1930.

Physical Description

A new residence constructed as part of the Homestead Ridge housing development occupies the site of the former hospital. There is no remaining evidence of the original structure, however two trees that grow on the block are believed to be those planted by the Dr. Day-Lewis.

History

The first resident medical officer appointed to Wellard Hospital was Dr. Day-Lewis. He took up his position in a six-roomed residence about December, 1925. The doctor’s house was built in close proximity to the hospital and cost £900 to build. He was charged a weekly rent of £1.5.0.
Dr. Day-Lewis was originally appointed with an annual salary of £600, with the salary to be provided by Peel Estate group settlers. However, by 1927, his income had dropped to £40 per month, and he also had to supply drugs, medicine and his transport at his own cost.
By that time, he had already driven 15,000 miles in the district and his drug bill had reached as much as £120 a year. Dr Day-Lewis resigned from the post on 30 April, 1927.
The hospital was dismantled and relocated in 1930 and it is probable the quarters were as well. Aerial photographs show no evidence of the hospital and buildings in the 1950s althought the site is cleared of vegetation.

Integrity: Low
Authenticity: Low