RSL Memorial Hall and Tennis Courts

City of Gosnells

1 Gosnells Rd West Martin

Cnr Gosnells Rd West & Mills Rd West. Lot 17 on Plan 2714.

Gosnells

Category 3

A place of some/moderate cultural heritage significance to City of Gosnells. No constraints. Recommend: Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Encourage retention of the place, and document the place if retention is not possible.

Statement of Significance

RSL Memorial Hall and tennis courts have historic value for their associations with the Returned Services League who provided valuable assistance to Returned Servicemen and their families.

The place has social value for its associations with the recreational pursuits and social events that the venue has provided since the 1950s.

The place has aesthetic value as a simple expression of post World War Two style.

Physical Description

The RSL Memorial Hall is a single storey concrete block building with hipped cement tiled roof of simple and regular plan form and design. The windows are aluminium framed with frosted glazing. There is ramped access to the north entrance and functional double timber doors to the south elevation. There is a small area of lawn and planting around the north and western side of the hall and car parking to the north-east.

The tennis courts are located immediately to the south-east of the hall.

History

The Gosnells RSL Hall was built by the Returned and Services League (RSL) in the mid to late 1950s after purchasing land from Mr Winterbottom, for the Gosnells Sub-Branch. The building was extended by the members in the 1960s. This site was adjacent to the World War One memorial which was erected in 1921 on the junction of Mills Road and Gosnells Road West.

The RSL was established to serve the interests of its members, veterans, the ex-service community and members of the Australian Defence Force.

In February 1951, the RSL approached the Gosnells Road Board with a proposal to build their new hall on land at a different location within the Railway Reserve near Albany Highway. They argued that the site currently allocated on Mills Road was not appropriate for their proposed hall which was planned to be 60ft x 30ft with a 10ft verandah across two sides. Construction was planned to begin in 1951. An item in the local press later that year indicated that a hall had not been constructed. The exact date of construction is not clear however aerial photographs show that the hall was not present on the site in 1953 although the tennis courts are under construction. The hall was present on the site in 1965 and the memorial was still located on the road junction. The memorial was relocated in the late 1960s to its present location near the City of Gosnells offices. The road junction of Mills Road and Gosnells Road West was subsequently realigned to enable a safer junction which reduced the size of the lot.

In 2004, the City took over full management of the RSL Hall, with the Gosnells RSL Branch having priority of use, prior to this the City of Gosnells only managed maintenance of the hall. The four tennis courts are served by separate tennis clubrooms located to the north east side of the courts.

The Gosnells War Roll of Honour for the Great War 1914-1918 housed in the RSL Hall lists eighty veterans.

Integrity: High degree
Authenticity: High degree