Liverpool Arms Hotel (fmr)

City of Swan

Register of the National Estate Registered 18 Apr 1989

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 11 Jun 1973

Municipal Inventory Adopted 10 Jul 1996 Considerable Significance

Considerable Significance

Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place.

The place is a substantial building demonstrating the continual evolution of the site since c.1830.

The place has a considerable historic value as the first hotel in Guildford.

Physical Description

Original mud brick structure built c.1830. Present brick building c.1850. The house is a two storey building of Georgian design and triple flemish bond brick construction with a symmetrical floor plan - bricks hand made, floor boards all hand sawn. The house was originally built with a shingled roof that currently remains intact, however a corrugated roof has since been installed over the original roof.

Extensive renovations were made in 1916 at which time rough cast was applied to brickwork, a new staircase was installed and verandahs added on two sides by builder Clarke. Restoration works were later made including granite paving around the verandah, and the brickwork around the swimming pool which was replaced with marble tile.

First hotel in Guildford. The building has been used as an inn, a residence and as a school house.

Mr Devenish used to brew his own beers on site. A well at the rear of No. 4 James Street was originally owned by the Devenish Inn and used for brewing beer.

Quarterly meetings of the WA Agricultural Society were held for several years in a room built for that purpose.

An annual fair was held on the adjacent allotment 34 (1840-60), the precursor to the Royal Agricultural Show.

Mr Bennett had a school here that formed the embryo of Guildford Grammar. The school had both older girls and infants. Mr Bennett had two daughters Enid and Madge who became Hollywood film stars. His son, Reginald, was killed in World War I. Mr Bennett became Head Master of Guildford Grammar. Miss Bailey's school was also conducted for a while at Devenish Inn.

Roof TIMBER Shingle