Commercial Premises, 256-276 Railway Parade

256-276 Railway Pde West Leederville

Category 4

Little significance Contributes to the understanding of the history of the Town of Cambridge. Photographically record prior to major development or demolition. Recognise and interpret the site if possible

Statement of Significance

This group of shops have some aesthetic value for the remaining form and detail demonstrating the Federation style of the early 20th century.

This group of shops have historic value for their association with the growth of Leederville in the early 20th century and for their demonstration of the type of shops common in most suburbs.

The group of shops have landmark value for their continuity of form and contribution to the streetscape since the early 20th century

Physical Description

Strip of shops on the north side of Railway Parade between Rosslyn and Northwood Streets. The five premises demonstrate varying styles and levels of authenticity as they have been compromised by alterations.

The properties at 256-258 (former Serendipity Books) and 264-270 retain original detailing to the parapets although the shop frontages have been altered. The shops at the east and west ends of the range 254 and 276 were constructed in the late 1970s/early 1980s, whilst the unit at 260-262 appears to date from the 1950s but has since been altered so that none of its original design intent remains visible.

The shops are reflective of commercial strip development but they do not present with a coherent form.

History

This portion of West Leederville expanded rapidly in the early 20th century as settlement spread along the railway line in the suburbs close to Perth. The location of these shops across the road from the Leederville train station was an logical site for small businesses.

From the readily available information shops were built in the period between 1910 and 1920 when the area was developed. The types of businesses occupying these premises were typical of the period; tobacconist, fruiterer, newsagent, bootmaker, confectioner, hairdresser and chemist. This type of occupant continued until the 1940s and 1950s. At the corner of Northwood Street and Railway Parade for many years was a fuel, or timber yard.

In the 1970s, the shops at 264-270 Railway Parade were reroofed and integrated into one structure. In c1980 the premises on the corner of Northwood Street and Railway Parade (276) was built and shortly after the premises at 260-262 Railway Parade. Since that time the form and extent of this group of shops have not changed significantly although internal fit outs have been modified in response to new occupants.

Serendipity Books at 256 Railway Parade has been at this location since 1974 and is well known amongst many members of the community. The shop front of their premises above the parapet is largely consistent with the original construction period.

Authenticity: Low