Mt Magnet Primary School

Shire of Mount Magnet

Lot 92 Naughton St Mt Magnet

Mt Magnet

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the Town Planning Scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Statement of Significance

The Mount Magnet Primary School has high historic and social significance for its long association with education in the community. The place has further significance as a substantial building in the town and, along with the adjacent schoolmaster's house [Place No. 5], has high streetscape value.

Physical Description

This large L shaped building consists of different sections which were built at different periods. The original, and centrally located, section is of stone construction with a corrugated iron roof.
It features recessed windows under a gable roof and a gable wall vent. The later additions have weatherboard and asbestos cladding to the walls under a hipped roof. This section has large, timber framed, double hung, sash windows with 12 small panes of glass and awning windows above. The place has brick chimneys and air vents to the roof. A further addition is timber framed and clad with corrugated iron.

History

The stone section of the Primary School is believed to have been re-erected from the Lennonville Townsite cl900. [Brymora, W.] In Drawn to the Murchison it is stated that: "About the years 1900-02 a handsome stone school building was built on the adjoining block west of the School Master's residence [Place No. 5] which had until then incorporated the school room." [pl25] By 1960 the State School population had increased to an average attendance of 117 pupils. As there were only three classrooms, one class had to have their lessons in the Lesser Hall (Miner's Institute) attached to the Anzac Memorial Hall. A new classroom, washroom, staffroom and office were added to the school in 1961.[p215]

Integrity: Medium