ABC Transmission Station

Shire of Wagin

South West Regional Broadcasting Station

Wagin

State Register Registered 28 Mar 2002 Register Entry

Municipal Inventory Adopted Category 2

Category 2

Place considered to have a high level of significance valued by the local community; should be provided maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Register of the National Estate Identified Through State Process

Statement of Significance

The building is a fine representative example of the Inter-War Stripped Classical style. The place has landmark value; its heavy masonry shell is a visual contrast to the surrounding landscape, including homesteads and shearing sheds.
The place has historic value as tangible evidence of the importance of Wagin as the major administrative and service centre for the district. The place also has historic value as a reminder of the importance of the radio as a communication tool and provider of entertainment prior to the introduction of the more sophisticated communication technology.
The place may have scientific value and should be assessed in more detail when considering a development application.

Physical Description

The building is rectangular in plan and set well back from the street alignment in a cleared setting on the north side of the Arthur Road on approach to Wagin. The building is single-storey and built in the Inter-War Stripped Classical style.1
Entrance to the property is through a gate framed by tall heavy masonry piers. The piers are rendered in a style to match the building and contain an inset with wrought iron grills and a circular plaque bearing the name, 'W6A 935'.
The walls of the building are rendered masonry built on a brick plinth. The building is functional, in its precise shape and regular fenestration, and symmetrical about a central open portico. The portico is implies a classical portico with its two central columns with fluted shafts that support an unclassical version of an entablature.
The roof features a series of lanterns, some vented, metal vents and wide boxed eaves. The fenestration is regularly spaced and vertically proportioned
The place comprised a engine room, workshop, pump houses, cooler house overhead water tanks, underground water tanks, and double metal garage.

History

During 1935, work began on the aerial for the radio station 6WA, including a 230m mast and a cooling system. On 25 August 1936, a high wind wrecked the top section of the mast and 210m of it crashed to the ground.
On 7 December 1936, 6WA was officially opened and an inaugural program held in the Wagin Town Hall.2 The opening speech of the Postmaster General, Mr McLachlan, was relayed from Canberra. The importance of the station is apparent in the press coverage given to the opening, in the local newspaper:
The place that this new Station, which is recognised to be the most powerful in the Southern Hemisphere - plays in our national life is fully appreciated by those who reside in country districts, and particularly those who are separated from the city of Perth, where all but two of our West Australian broadcasting stations exist, by the long length of the Darling Ranges.
Work was first commenced on the site on May 28th. 1935, when the preliminary work of marking the foundations etc., was carried out. Since that time, the work on the new Station has been pursued with the best speed compatible with the great care needed on such an intricate and elaborate construction.3
A description of the site was also provided in the local newspaper:
Viewed from the Main Wagin Road, the completed Station presents a substantial edifice to modern engineering skill and careful lay-out. Two massive gate-posts, upon which the monogram of the new Station. "6WA", is lettered, guard the sweep of gravel which leads to the main entrance. Two carved pillars help to support the porch which abuts from the main entrance, and lends an air of solidity to the whole construction. Looming at the rear of the main building is the towering 650 feet Mast, surmounted by its queer shaped umbrella-like top, the actual size of which is quite misleading when viewed from the ground.4
In 1957, 6WA became the most powerful in Australia with the addition of a new 50 kw transmitter which made its output five times as great as previously. The cost of the new equipment was £50 000 and the building alterations amounted to £1 500.5 The more powerful transmitter made a great difference to people's lives in the country areas of Western Australia. During its construction, it had a large impact on the local community as it provided additional work for locals and an increase in social activities.6
In 1996, the site is no longer used.

INTEGRITY: Inspection Restricted to the Exterior