inHerit Logo

Armstrong Cottage

Author

City of Busselton

Place Number

02929
There no heritage location found in the Google fusion table.

Location

2 Adelaide St Busselton

Location Details

Cnr Adelaide & West St

Other Name(s)

Mr Jerry Wood's Cottage

Local Government

Busselton

Region

South West

Construction Date

Constructed from 1890

Demolition Year

N/A

Statutory Heritage Listings

Type Status Date Documents More information
Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Other Heritage Listings and Surveys

Type Status Date Grading/Management More information
Category Description
Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Jun 1996 Category 2

Category 2

Category 2 places are important places in the Shire and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged. Rather than protection under the scheme, conservation should be encouraged through incentives.

Register of the National Estate Indicative Place

Heritage Council
Classified by the National Trust Recorded 02 Feb 1976

Heritage Council

Statement of Significance

Armstrong Cottage has cultural heritage significance as a picturesque example of a Cottage Orné style building and has historic associations with its use as part of a maternity hospital.

Physical Description

A distinctive symmetrical building that uses the decorative elements of the cottage orné style, with steeply pitch gabled roofs sheeted with Colorbond custom orb roofing.

The historic house is located close to the front boundary and to the West Street boundary, with a modern brick pier and palisade fence around its street boundaries. The cottage is a distinctive symmetrical building that uses the decorative elements of the cottage orné style, with steeply pitch gabled roofs sheeted with Colorbond custom orb roofing. The walls are limestone with quoins and there is a low-pitched verandah with stop chamfered posts and post brackets. The front door is part glazed with side and hopper lights surrounding it, while windows are double hung sashes. A later development that employs a similar architectural language is located to the rear and east of the cottage.

History

The place has been a residence, then part of a maternity hospital and has reverted to being a residence. Since that time the place has been renovated and conserved. This house was built by or for, Commissioner Hare about the last decade of the 19th century. It has changed hands many times.
Commissioner Hare married Miss Margaret Brockman - the 'fair maid of Perth'. Mr Woods, businessman of Busselton acquired the property in the early 1900s and many owners and occupiers have followed, among them was Mr Laffer, pastoralist. His wife was Matron of the Busselton Hospital for many years. Until recently, Mr & Mrs Cedar Armstrong had owned the property for many years. Mr Armstrong is a descendant of Capt. Adam Armstrong who came on the 'Gilmore' with Thomas Peel and his party of immigrants and servants, in Dec. 1829. Thomas Peel was forced to forego his original grant of land because the Gilmore did not arrive at the Swan River Colony within the stipulated time. A veterinary surgeon now owns the property.'

Integrity/Authenticity

Integrity Notes: The place remains in use as a residence and retains a high degree of integrity.

Authenticity Notes: Roofing has been replaced and the verandah appears to be largely reconstruction and replacement material. The place retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity.

High Degree/Moderate-High Degree

Condition

Good

Place Type

Individual Building or Group

Uses

Epoch General Specific
Present Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence
Other Use HEALTH Hospital
Original Use RESIDENTIAL Single storey residence

Construction Materials

Type General Specific
Wall STONE Limestone
Roof METAL Other Metal

Historic Themes

General Specific
OCCUPATIONS Domestic activities
DEMOGRAPHIC SETTLEMENT & MOBILITY Settlements
SOCIAL & CIVIC ACTIVITIES Community services & utilities

Creation Date

18 Jul 1995

Publish place record online (inHerit):

Approved

Last Update

01 Jan 2017

Disclaimer

This information is provided voluntarily as a public service. The information provided is made available in good faith and is derived from sources believed to be reliable and accurate. However, the information is provided solely on the basis that readers will be responsible for making their own assessment of the matters discussed herein and are advised to verify all relevant representations, statements and information.