Armstrong Cottage

City of Busselton

2 Adelaide St Busselton

Cnr Adelaide & West St

Mr Jerry Wood's Cottage

Heritage List YES 13 Aug 2014

Category 2

These places are also important places in the Shire, and generally have built features as part of their significance. These places should be retained on the list and conservation encouraged.

Classified by the National Trust Recorded 02 Feb 1976

Statement of Significance

Armstrong Cottage has cultural heritage significance as a picturesque example of a Cottage Orné style building and has historic associations with its use as part of a maternity hospital.

Physical Description

A distinctive symmetrical building that uses the decorative elements of the cottage orné style, with steeply pitch gabled roofs sheeted with Colorbond custom orb roofing.

The historic house is located close to the front boundary and to the West Street boundary, with a modern brick pier and palisade fence around its street boundaries. The cottage is a distinctive symmetrical building that uses the decorative elements of the cottage orné style, with steeply pitch gabled roofs sheeted with Colorbond custom orb roofing. The walls are limestone with quoins and there is a low-pitched verandah with stop chamfered posts and post brackets. The front door is part glazed with side and hopper lights surrounding it, while windows are double hung sashes. A later development that employs a similar architectural language is located to the rear and east of the cottage.

History

The place has been a residence, then part of a maternity hospital and has reverted to being a residence. Since that time the place has been renovated and conserved. This house was built by or for, Commissioner Hare about the last decade of the 19th century. It has changed hands many times.
Commissioner Hare married Miss Margaret Brockman - the 'fair maid of Perth'. Mr Woods, businessman of Busselton acquired the property in the early 1900s and many owners and occupiers have followed, among them was Mr Laffer, pastoralist. His wife was Matron of the Busselton Hospital for many years. Until recently, Mr & Mrs Cedar Armstrong had owned the property for many years. Mr Armstrong is a descendant of Capt. Adam Armstrong who came on the 'Gilmore' with Thomas Peel and his party of immigrants and servants, in Dec. 1829. Thomas Peel was forced to forego his original grant of land because the Gilmore did not arrive at the Swan River Colony within the stipulated time. A veterinary surgeon now owns the property.'

Integrity Notes: The place remains in use as a residence and retains a high degree of integrity.

Authenticity Notes: Roofing has been replaced and the verandah appears to be largely reconstruction and replacement material. The place retains a moderate to high degree of authenticity.

High Degree/Moderate-High Degree

Other Use HEALTH Hospital