Alison Hartman Gardens & Significant Trees

239-259 York St Albany

Quereus Robur & Norfolk Pine Trees

Municipal Inventory Adopted 30 Jun 2001

Statement of Significance

The Alison Hartman Gardens are part of the greening of Albany Town Centre. The gardens supply a place of rest amongst the busy movement of the commercial and retail areas of York Street. The park is home to a number of public art sculptures.

Some of the notable features of the Alison Hartman Gardens include:
Located in York St, next to the City of Albany Library
The park is well used as a rest place in the centre of the CBD
A number of large trees, (one almost 100 years old), in the gardens are considered significant to the
community .. one Quereus Robur and two Norfolk Pine trees
Included in the park is a childrens playground, bench seats and community sculptures depicting symbols
of Albany
A statue of prominent Aborigine, Mokare, signifies his contribution to the early settlers
The park is named after Alison Hartman (more information needed about her contribution to the Town of Albany)

History

There are a number of significant features in the Alison Hartman Gardens. At least one of the Norfolk Island
pine tree dates back to the turnof the century. Mary Hill's father Harry Jackson (who moved to Albany in
1891) said the pine tree second from the school house was always known as MAW-KAIRI Tree, as the
children were told that Mokare was buried there. The children always placed flowers on it. The nearby statue
commemorating the role Mokare played in the peaceful co-existence between Noongar people and the first
European settlers in the Albany district, was erected and unveiled in 1997.
The community sculpture in Gardens has been in place since 1989. There was considerable controversy about
the sculpture, with a petition being signed by some townsfolk wanting the removal of sculpture while it was
still being built. In response to the petition, an interesting response was published in the Albany Arts News,
July 1989, commenting on the strange tendency there is for people to ignore invitations to become involved in
community projects in a positive way, and then to have strong opinions about the projects at a later stage. The
article also provided an interpretation of the sculpture for those who were uncertain of what it was meant to
depict. Below is an extract from the article:
The overall concept of the design is to reflect the place that shipping and agriculture had in the early
development of this area.
The large, century old timbers are from the original Town Jetty and are placed within the installation in a
crescent shape which symbolises the curve of the jetty in Princess Royal Harbour and is also representative
of one quarter of a clock - time which has passed since the jetty was first built.
The cantilevered pieces represent ship's cranes hoisting agriculture machinery from the decks of ships
the steel cables tensioned to reflect the emotion of the jetty during the busiest periods of its life.
The old timbers have been weathered by tide, wind and marine life. They are now in a new ecosystem - a
garden - where gradually they will be assimilated as the garden growth continues. But they will always remain
part of the marine heritage. This symbolises the ties between the sea and the land. The carved timbers have
also been changed and marked by man. Initials carved into them, an old watch hammered onto a pile. Soon the
influences of man on the land will be part of them. As they should be.
An old tractor seat and other pieces of old agricultural machinery symbolise the agricultural history of our
region.
The sculptural installation is not meant to be decorative. It is meant to say something about our history, about
the way we feel about our history. It is a "sensory
" piece. People are asked to feel it, walk around it and look at it, listen to it. Above all, to think about the years that have gone into making this area what it is now - how many men and women walked on the jetty, the noise of the waterfront in the old days, the creak of ancient wood and metal. Now all have passed. Will the jetty itself soon pass into history? Will all we have left to remind us if its presence n the Town be the sculpture.
One aspect of its design, still to be included, is a gate to symbolise the port as a gateway to the agricultural
hinterland, a vital part of the philosophy of the design.

Integriyt: High