Hotham River Homestead Group

around Farmers Av Boddington

Boddington

RHP - To be assessed Current 23 Mar 2007

Values

· The place is an example of an early homestead built in the Victorian Georgian architectural style in the Peel Region.
· The place has associations with the settlement and development of the Shire of Boddington.
· The place is significant as an example of early mud and brick building in the Shire of Boddington area;
· The place has significant associations with the Farmer Family, a prominent pioneering family with over 100 years association with the area;
· As a complex of buildings, the group yields significant information regarding the lifestyle and living arrangements of a prosperous pioneering family.
· As a complex of buildings, the group reflects the changing fortunes of the Farmer family, as well as documenting the development of a pastoral homestead from a singular small building (Shepherds hut (site)), to a property consisting of multiple residences, as well as railway and river crossings.
· The group has some rarity as an example of a homestead that has been in the continued use of the same family since its settlement in the 1850s.

Physical Description

A single storey mud and brick residence with a high pitched roof and spreading veranda. The original foundations are made from mud on stone, and the original clay floor is now covered with floorboards. While originally the place had a split shingle (sheoake) roof, the shingles have been replaced with corrugated iron.

History

‘The Hotham River Homestead was the second residence to be built by the Farmer Family. It was built c1872 by Thomas and Eliza Farmer. George Hancock, Eliza’s father, helped to build it. While the house was under construction, the Farmers experienced the largest flood known to that date. Some of the newly constructed mud walls were washed away, and so were rebuilt using brick fired on the site.

Original Use RESIDENTIAL Other

Victorian Colonial