Esperance Customs & Goods Shed (fmr)

Shire of Esperance

Statewide Lge Timber Str Survey Completed 11 Dec 1998

Statewide Railway Heritage Surve Completed 01 Mar 1994

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Apr 2021 Exceptional significance

Exceptional significance

Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Desired Management Outcome: Include in Heritage List. The place should be retained and conserved. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and be in accordance with a Conservation Plan (if one exists for the place).

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Mar 1997

Statement of Significance

The combined buildings remain today as one of the very few original tnrn of the century buildings remaining in Esperance and reflect greatly the architecture of the period. Many old local residents. who patronised the goods shed/ticket office during the days of steam and diesel train travel wish to sec this fond memory perpetuated.

Physical Description

The place is a single storey, double volume, timber framed and CGI clad building. It comprises four gabled pavilions each adjoining the other and within these take the form of open span bays. Three of the original bays are not separated by walls.
The building has been added on to at various stages. Associated with the building are railway tracks and platforms on the south-east side, and track along the north-west frontage.
There is a recent (c. 2000) extension to the north-east.

History

When gold was discovered in various goldfields towns between 18n and 189~ many ships from the Eastern
States and overseas began to call at the port. bringing thousands of goldseekers making their way north. As more people began to settle permanently in Esperance some public buildings were urgently required, including a Jetty and Bond Store in 1895. The goods shed commenced in 1896 and eventually enveloped the bonded store. A B Wright's tender of D.259.9.0 was accepted in July 1896 (for extensions).

Integrity: Very Much
Modifications: Asbestos roof; undercover display area extension.