Memorial to Lonely Graves

Shire of East Pilbara

Francis St Marble Bar

East Pilbara

Municipal Inventory Adopted 27 Aug 1999

Statement of Significance

The Memorial to the Lonely Graves is important to the heritage of Marble Bar because of its intrinsic, historic and social values. In this one memorial, the Marble Bar community is left with a permanent reminder of the pioneer fortitude that led to the settlement of the district.

Physical Description

The Memorial to the Lonely Graves is located in the main street of Marble Bar in an open park area between the Shire offices and the General Store. The two brick walls that make up the Memorial stand at 120° to one another, with plaques recording the name and date of every person whose grave has been discovered.

History

This Memorial is a result of passionate and extensive research by Len Lever of Marble Bar. Over the years Len Lever worked on the maintenance of the town water supply, serviced the power house and drove earthmoving equipment for road building. It was the latter job that led him to the lone graves. One day he disturbed a lone grave, that of William Breen died 10/7/24. He found from other grader drivers they had had similar experiences. Len was haunted by the isolation and poignancy of the graves and so he set out "recording, photographing and restoring them". This was followed by the building of a Memorial in the Marble Bar townsite in 1993. The Memorial is a tribute to the many pioneers who came to the harsh land of the Pilbara goldfields in search of a new life. The country and climate were very hard and cruel with the consequence that many people died and were buried in unmarked graves or unnamed graves, marked only by a group of rocks or a stick.