St Andrew's Anglican Church & Cemetery, Greenhills

Quairading Rd Greenhills

Cnr Greenhills South Rd and Quairading Rd

State Register Registered 17 Nov 2006 Register Entry

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Grade A

Grade A

Exceptional significance - Essential to the heritage of the locality. Rare or outstanding example. Place is listed on, or worthy of consideration for listing on the State Register of Heritage Places.

Anglican Church Inventory YES 31 Jul 1996

Statement of Significance

Heritage Value – A rare example of church and cemetery that is no longer associated with a town as it is the only remnant remaining of the former town of Greenhills.
Historic Value – The Church and Cemetery was developed and maintained by the Penny family who are prominent community members in the Greenhills district, having been one of the earliest members in the Greenhills area. Penny family is one of the earliest European settlers in the area, being involved in local government and having lent the name from their farm ‘Green Hills’ to the area and church.
Social Value – This has been an important social and religious centre for the Anglican community since its construction in 1912, with generations of funerals, baptisms and marriages.

Physical Description

St Andrew’s Anglican Church & Cemetery is a one storey timber weatherboard structure demonstrating characteristics of Federation Carpenter Gothic architectural style with an attached cemetery. It is is the only remaining element of the former town of Greenhills, and a rare example of church and cemetery that are no longer associated with a town. St Andrew’s Anglican Church & Cemetery is rare in Western Australia as an extant, in use, timber weatherboard church with a highly finished interior, and is a good representative example of a rural church of Federation Carpenter Gothic style of architecture.

Integrity: Good
Authenticity: Good