Residence, 16 Kooyong Road, Rivervale

City of Belmont

16 Kooyong Road Rivervale

Belmont

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Jun 2023 Category 3

Category 3

Contributes to the heritage of the locality. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should be sympathetic to the heritage values of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible.

Statement of Significance

• As a good representative example of the standard of modest rental accommodation built for people such as tradesmen, junior employees, labourers and single women/widows in Rivervale during the Inter War period.
• As a good representative example of the application of materials and detailing which were derived from the Calfornian Bungalow style, but which were applied in a restrained manner that suited the budgets and expectations of working families in Belmont during the Inter-War era.
• The cottage has aesthetic and social value for its contribution to the sense of place in the residential streetscape.

Physical Description

One of three cottages on the south side of Kooyong Road that have a similarity of age, materials and style.

No. 16 has a simple symmetrical presentation. The central entrance is a single door without fanlight or side panels. The flanking windows are three-sectioned openings, each comprising a larger central panel flanked by sash windows, 2-over-1 style. The verandah is enclosed by timber balustrade with non-original brick piers.

History

This area of Rivervale, or South Belmont as it was then known, was subdivided in 1897 but there was little residential development until the Inter War period. Prior to this, the area was sparsely settled for farming and horse racing activities. During this gold boom period there was considerable subdivision in metropolitan Perth by investors.

After World War One, the population increased with returned servicemen and migrants from Britain seeking new homes and a fresh start. The Workers Home Board (precursor to the State Housing Commission) were active in the district, building the modest timber homes from their catalogue of standard plans.

It is proposed that this house and those adjacent at 14 and 18 Kooyong Road were built in the early 1930s and the style of house is consistent with that period.

In 1930, a notice in the Sunday Times listed many properties in the Belmont Park Road Board where the owners had not paid rates leading to the acquisition of these properties by the Road Board. The lots on which these three houses are located were not included but others nearby were, and all were vacant land suggesting the area was sparsely developed.

A sewerage plan of the area prepared by the Metropolitan Water Supply and Drainage Department in 1939 shows all three houses present with similar housing on the north and south sides of Kooyong Road. This plan also shows that many houses had substantial stables behind the houses.