Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall

99 Aberdeen St Albany

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 27 Oct 2020 Considerable

Considerable

Very important to the heritage of the locality.

Classified by the National Trust Classified 04 Jul 1977

Statement of Significance

The Independent Order of Oddfellows Hall has cultural heritage significance for the following reasons:
The place has historic and social value as the first hall to be built for the Albany branch of the Independent Order of Oddfellows
The place has social significance because of its long association with the Baptist Church, originally as their hall but later used as their church building.
The place is an attractive although simple expression of the Federation Free Classical style that makes a positive contribution to the streetscape of Aberdeen Street.
The place is significant as part of a group of historic houses/buildings in Aberdeen Street that have heritage value both individually and as part of a streetscape, comprising a complimentary mix of residential and institutional buildings many of which were converted very early to commercial use to form an important commercial business district of the historic townsite.

• Symmetrical facade
• Parapet concealing roof
• Arched windows
• Pilasters embedded in facade
• High level of integrity

Some obvious modifications include:
• Inscription on parapet reading Aberdeen House
• Paint scheme and external signage
• Addition at rear

History

This was originally built as the hall for the local branch of the Independent Order of Oddfellows. The building contract was awarded to H. Bloom. The foundation stone laid by the then Mayor, Mr Robert Muir, in June 1891. A ball was held in July 1891 to celebrate the opening of the hall.
From 1904, the Baptist Church, which was adjacent, began holding services in the hall to accommodate its growing congregation. In 1957, the building was purchased from the Oddfellows by the Baptist Church for £6000 and painted inside and out by church volunteers, and officially opened as the Baptist Hall in the same year. In 1974 the church services moved into the hall, which had been extended over the years, as the original church building was no longer