Wandering Shire Hall

Shire of Wandering

Watts St Wandering

Agricultural Hall

Wandering

Municipal Inventory Adopted 20 Feb 1997 Category 3

Category 3

Retain and conserve if possible: endeavour to conserve the significance of the place through the provisions of the town planning scheme; photographically record the place prior to any major redevelopment or demolition.

Statement of Significance

The place has historic value as a reminder of the early settlement and development of Wandering, before the predominance of Pingelly.

Physical Description

The building is rectangular in shape, and sited back from the building line. The rendered brick walls sit on a stone plinth. The building is approached by curved, concrete steps that are protected by a low wall of random rubble with dressed joints.

The exterior of the building features a circular accent in the gable wall, with a metal louvred vent. The side walls feature four, heavily recessed windows with awning sashes. The building was originally built in fair-faced brickwork. The facade originally featured a central portico with a gable roof, and a semi-circular arched window either side. Timber fretwork decorated the front gable.1

The interior of the building is a single space with a servery at the far end that was created when the building was extended to include a kitchen. The interior has timber floorboards throughout, and walls are rendered and painted. New T beams span across the ceiling and new ceiling panels and fluorescent lights have been installed.

Alterations were made to the building, possibly at the time the building became the Wandering Shire Hall in 1962. The facade now bears the name of the building, 'Wandering Shire Hall 1962' above the entrance doors.

Alterations include a low-pitched butterfly metal awning, which protects the entrance, and which is supported by circular, galvanised columns. A brick addition for use as a kitchen, has a lean-to roof, clad in cgi, and extends across the rear wall with a recessed entrance on the south wall. The entrance doors are also alterations.

History

For some years the general public had felt the pressing need for a local hall. In about 1894, the Wandering Roads Board was successful in passing a motion for the building of a hall. Tenders for the building were immediately advertised. The only tender submitted was that of Robert Turton, at a cost of £440. His tender was accepted and at the beginning of 1895 he began making and burning the required bricks. Mr Howard Evans was the architect.

When the required bricks were ready, Robert Turton and his family cut all the necessary timber from bushland near the hall site. By early 1896, preparation of the materials for the building were well under way. Mrs George Watts, senior, was given the honour of laying the foundation stone on 9 March 1896. The Wandering Hall was used for many purposes including local dances, church services and sports meetings.

INTEGRITY High Degree
AUTHENTICITY High Degree