Site: Parkers Bridge

Redmile Rd & Brook St (Avon River Crossing) York

End of Redmile Rd & Brook St (Avon River Crossing) Part of Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Nov 2019 Some Significance

Some Significance

Contributes to the heritage of the locality/area. Has some altered elements, not necessarily detracting from the overall significance. Conservation of the place is desirable. Any alterations or extensions should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Interpret an existing site, ruin or archaeological remnants.

02864 Blandstown Heritage Precinct

Statement of Significance

Parker’s Bridge is historically significant being named after Stephen Stanley Parker, who developed Balladong Farm from 1848. Parker’s Bridge provided an important crossing over the Avon River on the site of the c.1831 stone ford. The bridge carried traffic until the 1960s.

Plaque onsite.

History

After York was opened for selection in 1830, the first settlers, arrived in 1831 from the Swan River settlement with the task of establishing a Government Farm. Balladong Farm was settled in 1831 by William Heal, later H. Bland after whom Blandstown is named. Stephen Stanley Parker had arrived in the Colony with his parents in 1830. After marrying Elizabeth Sewell in 1844 he relinquished his interest in 'Cold Harbour' to purchase Balladong Farm in 1848. When Parker and his wife moved to Balladong Farm they initially lived in a simple, two-roomed mud brick house that had been built by Bland. During the 1850s, Parker developed the property into a very successful farm. He built stone stables and a granary, and employed many ticket of leave men. In 1858, Parker erected a large steam flour mill and began a flour milling business. In 1860, by which time the Parkers had nine children, Parker had Bridge House built by George Wansbrough. Parker’s Bridge provided an important crossing over the Avon River.Parker was very active in public affairs and devoted much of his life to the advancement of the York district. He was a long-time member of the York Agricultural Society and in 1861, he served on the York Board of Education. Governor Weld appointed him a Justice of the Peace in the 1860s and he served on the York Road Board from its inception in 1871 until 1882, including eight years as its Chairman. Parker was also influential in State politics and was a Member of the Legislative Council from July 1876 to 1885. He was also a member of the Aborigines Protection Board and both Stephen and Elizabeth were very active members of the Anglican community in York. In his later years, Stephen was a diocesan trustee of the Church of England in Perth. In 1882, he retired to 325 Adelaide Terrace, Perth to a house similar in design to Bridge House.
Stephen and Elizabeth Parker had six daughters and six sons. Four of the sons, including Stephen Stanley Parker jnr, stayed on the land and two ‘made their mark on the State's legal history’. Members of the Parker family continued to live at Bridge House until the death of Annie Christina Parker, the widow of John William Parker, in the early 1960s.

Authenticity: Low