Methodist Manse (fmr)

City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder

16 King St Boulder

Kalgoorlie-Boulder

Category 2

The place is considered to have a high level of significance to the City of Kalgoorlie-Boulder and valued by the local community. Maximum encouragement to conserve the significance of the place should be provided to the owner under the town planning scheme.

Statement of Significance

The residence is a fine example of a substantial Federation Bungalow style, with dominant characteristics of a rectangular plan with a symmetrical facade about central doorway with bays either side.

The residence has historic value as it was formerly used as a manse thereby having association with the Methodist Church.

Physical Description

: A single-storey residence set in a landscaped garden with a low height picket front boundary fence. The building has two bay windows projecting toward the street and capped with a pyramidal roof. An encircling verandah encloses the length of the building.

The roof features two tall rendered and corbelled brick chimneys at the ridge of the main roof. A separate bullnosed verandah roof protects the verandah.

The building was previously used as a manse by the Methodist Church.

General Comments on the Methodist Church: The first church at 38 Piesse Street, Boulder, was a corrugated iron structure, built in 1897, and named the Queen's Methodist Church. The name of the church was chosen to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the reign of Queen Victoria (National Trust of Australia (WA), Queen's Methodist Church Boulder, assessment exposition, August 1982). However, within a few years it was recognised that a more substantial church building was required to accommodate the rapidly growing Methodist population in Boulder. In September 1903, the Methodist Church (WA) accepted the tender of £2,939 from Ellis, Pitman and Tottendell for a brick church to seat 750 people (National Trust of Australia (WA), Queen's Methodist Church Boulder, assessment exposition, August 1982). The Kalgoorlie Miner noted that in the new church 'space has been allowed for seating accommodation for 750 people', and the Western Argus described the church as having '..the largest ground floor area of any Methodist Church in the State' (Kalgoorlie Miner, 30 September 1903: 4; Western Argus, 8 March 1904: 15).

The official opening of the Queen's Methodist Church took place on 6 March 1904. As described in the Western Argus:

"the opening commenced with a morning service and was followed by celebrations and services throughout the day. "Special features of the service were the splendid choral music and orchestral accompaniments. There were about 100 well trained singers on the platform... " (Western Argus, 8 March 1904: 15).

Built of Coolgardie bricks, Queen's Methodist Church was the first brick church in Boulder (National Trust of Australia (WA), Queen's Methodist Church Boulder, assessment exposition, August 1982). The appearance of Queen's Methodist Church is unusual by comparison to the more traditional form of parish churches at the time. While most churches were built in a Gothic Revival style, characterised by vigorous three-dimensional modelling of forms and details, the massing and form, and in particular the facade of Queen's Methodist Church is strikingly different in its two dimensional bold simplicity. The overall image was more like a local hall than a church. This design was not typical of the church designs of Hine and Selby, although some of this bold simplicity is also evident in the unusual proportions of St Andrew's Church, Perth.

For many years Queen's Methodist Church was noted as the centre of music culture in the Eastern Goldfields. An article in the Kalgoorlie Miner recording the celebrations of the diamond jubilee of Queen's Methodist Church in 1963, described the church as, 'a centre of great activity, ...known for its hymn - singing congregations' (Kalgoorlie Miner, 16 November 1963: 3). The article noted 'the significant contribution this church has made to the life of the goldfields' and commented on its renowned musical past. The diamond jubilee festivities were reported to be 'a worthy tribute to Queen's renowned musical past' (Kalgoorlie Miner, 16 November 1963: 11).

In 1961, the interior layout of the Queen's Methodist Church was severely altered. Rather than use one large open space, the congregation requires separate spaces to accommodate church services, a hall, small classrooms and a kitchen. These interior alterations were designed by Perth architect K. Broadhurst and a quote of £4,500 from builder T. D. Scott was accepted. When the alterations were completed, the old 'tin church' which had been used as a hall and Sunday School was dismantled (National Trust of Australia (WA), Queen's Methodist Church Boulder, assessment exposition, August 1982).

Queen's Methodist Church was closed in December 1975, as a part of the rationalisation of church properties following the amalgamation of the non-Conformist Churches to form the Uniting Church.

The Insurance Plans for Boulder c. 1900 illustrate the brick Queen's Methodist Church with Lot 35 occupying a Hall made of iron, and Lot 36 having a shed, a dwelling, and several outbuildings, all made of iron. Also on Lot 36 facing Piesse Street were two iron sheds one being for Mann Bootmaker and the other for Goss Undertaker, both with verandahs over the footpath.