HOUSE, 138 EDMUND STREET

138 Edmund St Beaconsfield

Statement of Significance

House, 138 Edmund Street, partially demolished c2008, has cultural heritage significance (prior to demolition) for the following reasons:
it is a very fine example of the application of the Inter-War Art Deco detailing to a c1900 stone cottage in the Post WWII period in Fremantle;
it has aesthetic significance for its Art Deco detailing, including leadlight doors and windows, curved walls, awnings, porch detailing and fencing;
the interior is a highly authentic and intact example of a dwelling in the Art Deco style;
the place has historic significance as a home for migrants in Fremantle in the 1950s, who are believed to have carried out the 1950s alterations; and,
the place is a landmark in Beaconsfield.

For a detailed statement, refer to Heritage Assessment, January 2007 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals.

Physical Description

A Heritage Assessment was prepared in January 2007 by Heritage and Conservation Professionals for a DA submission to Council (DA546/06) for proposed demolition and redevelopment. For a detailed physical description, refer to this document. In September 2007, approval was granted in accordance with amended plans (subject to some conditions). The place was subsequently partially demolished, and remains in this state (2010).
In summary, the c1900 simple storey four roomed limestone cottage was heavily modified and extended in the 1950s. The facade was rendered and painted in blue and white horizontal stripes. Curved steps and a curved flat concrete roof verandah were added. The porch walls had a distinctive wave shape. The addition had curved walls and flat concrete awnings over the windows. The original front windows had been replaced with glass with leadlight Art deco motifs. The front door was also replaced with a glass leadlight door.
For a detailed internal physical description, also refer to the Heritage Assessment.

History

Edmund Street was named for Sir Edmund R Fremantle, a nephew of Sir Charles Fremantle the founder of the city. Edmund served with Sir Charles as Flag Lieutenant from 1858 – 1861. He died in 1929 at the age of 93. Edmund Street was gazetted on the 25 May 1922 and was previously known as Marmion Road.
In 1900 the land on which house 138 Edmund Street stands was vacant and belonged to W G Chester. In the 1901/02 rate period a cottage was built and owned by I [or J] Chester and occupied by Reuben Comery, a blacksmith. By 1905/06 the cottage was owned by Caroline Chester and occupied by John Chester.
138 Edmund Street appears on a November 1908 Sewerage Plan and is shown as a stone dwelling with a verandah. In the backyard was a well, windmill, galvanized iron stable and a brick water closet.
In 1910/11 Caroline’s name changes from Chester to Vury [?] and her tenant is John Beagly. Ownership had changed by 1915/16 to Beatrice Locke and her tenant was Michael Keane and then again in 1920/21 from Francis John Brigg to Alfred Craven. Alfred was still the owner/occupier of 138 Edmund Street in 1945/46.
The house was originally numbered 616 and changed to the current number in the mid1930s and is on Lot 25/26 of 39/40 of CSL 7. In the earlier rate books it appears as 25 of 39/40.
By the 1951/52 rate period the owner was Giuseppe Pasqua. In 1956 ownership changed to V, S & S Buontempo. By 1964 the owners were Victor & Hannah Smith.
No building licences were issued from 1956-1986. Extensive remodelling of the original house therefore took place in the early 1950s.
In 2005 when the house was up for sale, it was described as a 'Beaconsfield Landmark' due to its retro 1950s style.

Integrity/Authenticity

In state of partial demolition 2010: Low degree of integrity (original intent unclear, current use compatible, high long term sustainability).
Low degree of authenticity with little or no original fabric remaining.

In c2008 the house was partially demolished, in preparation for the approved development.