Pinjarra Heritage Precinct

Shire of Murray

Bounded by George and Henry Sts, Pinjarra and Williams Rd

Murray

RHP - To be assessed Current 11 Jun 2004

Municipal Inventory Adopted 25 Aug 2011 Category A

Statement of Significance

Pinjarra Heritage Area has high aesthetic and historic significance as an area which contains a variety of buildings demonstrating the history and development of Pinjarra from the 19th Century to the present day.

Physical Description

Majority of structures are commercial buildings, though there are several former residences used for commercial or community purposes. The allotments east of George Street and including St John's Church and Premier Hotel, abut onto the Murray River. Those allotments west of George Street are a mix of old and new commercial structures with a large variety of design influence.

History

Early settlement of Murray/Pinjarra area properly commenced with the construction of a Barracks in 1836 (after the Battle/Massacre of Pinjarra). Though due to transportation problems, the townsite of Pinjarra cannot be said to be settled or created until 1850, with the arrival of convict labour.
The extension of the rail network through Pinjarra in 1893 aided in settlement and economic attraction (i.e. the rise of the timber industry), though there was a pronounced negative impact on economic prosperity and growth from the advent of World War I.
During 1850 to 1918 a police station, courthouse, school, post office, Roads Board Office, railway station, pubs/hotels, shops, churches, Mechanics Institute, Edenvale and Masonic Hall were constructed.
During 1918-46, the local economy was focused on supplying rural produce to the metropolitan area and timber internationally. The period saw the construction of the Copper Kettle building, which now houses Dome, the McLarty Road school site, expansion of the railway station, and the siting of a WWII airfield.
Development in Pinjarra was affected by the proclamation of the Mandurah townsite, diminished timber industry and railway use, and rise in the mining and refining of bauxite from 1946 onwards.
Land development pressure from the early 2000s to the present has revitalised the local economy and new shopping complexes and services have been attracted to the townsite as a result of the population increase.

Present Use COMMERCIAL Shopping Complex

OCCUPATIONS Timber industry