Yealering School

Shire of Wickepin

Cnr Pingelly and School Rds Yealering

Wickepin

Category 3

Inclusion in the Shire's Town Planning Scheme means a local recognition of the heritage value of a place. Full implication of inclusion in the Town Planning Scheme are outlined in Appendix 1. Should a development application be received for a place, an assessment of the appropriateness of development would be made. Professional advice and consultation would be available, from the Heritage Council of WA, the Shire or specialised consultants, to inform property owners of development options should it be appropriate. Heritage Council and National Trust properties also included in the Town Planning Scheme Provisions.

Statement of Significance

The place represents the beginnings of schooling in Yealering, and has associations with generations of settlers.

Physical Description

Timber framed weatherboard clad structure with a corrugated iron gable roof extending over the verandah along one side of the room.

History

In 1908 the Yealering Progress Association was formed with one of its first priorities to establish a school in Yealering. In 1908, they organised a petition and there was a school operating in Yealering in 1910. It was not until 1917 that this building replaced the tent school which was operating at that time. In 1919 the school closed for a period during that year because no accomodation was available for the teacher. In 1933 a new classroom was added after being re-located from the eastern goldfields. In 1946 possible closure due to low attendance was averted by the introduction of a bus service transporting children from Milton, Bullaring, and Sewell's Rock in 1949. Milton's school building was relocated to Yealering. In 1954 a new building was built on the site. When new classrooms were built in 1966, the school room was moved to this site and became the library. The site of the first teachers house faces Pingelly Rd. (1920s-1970s)

Integrity: Intact
Authenticity: High degree