Wyening Mission House

Shire of Victoria Plains

South Rd Wyening

REGISTERED AS PART OF 2968

Victoria Plains

Category 1

A place of exceptional cultural heritage significance; provide the highest level of recognition and protection available. Recommended for entry into the State Register of Heritage Places; provide maximum encouragement to the owner to conserve the significance of the place. (TPS procedure also relevant) Heritage Council of Western Australia - Entry into the Register of Heritage Places is official recognition, under the Heritage of Western Australia Act 1990, of the cultural heritage significance of a place. Criteria for entry in the Register is detailed in Appendix 2. Development controls apply under the Act, but conservation incentives are available to owners. Owner and public consultation, and a review process are procedures associated with Registration.

Register of the National Estate Permanent 21 Oct 1980

Statement of Significance

The mission is of exceptional significance for the associations with the v New Norcia Benedictine Community , and in demonstrating a way of life associated with their order, which is no longer practised. It is representative of a rural lifestyle and architecture influenced by Spanish and rural vernacular architecture and is a singular example of its type.

Physical Description

Rendered mud brick construction on stone foundations, with a corrugated iron roof. The bricks were made on site, and the stones gathered from the surrounding area. All other fittings were carted from new Norcia. The building plan has a cross shaped corridor with the chapel at one end and the kitchen, rectory at the other end, opening onto a total of eight rooms, surrounded by a verandah.

Torres' desire to establish a winery at Wyening was ambitious, and culminated in the construction of the winery between 1914 and 1916. A lay wine maker, Valenz was employed, and the workers cottage was constructed for him. Wine was produced for many years but activity declined in the depression years when there was no farm manager and the quality of the wines deteriorated. In 1949, the employment of wine maker August Schwarzbach led to the revitalisation of the place, and the renovation of the buildings. The brothers organised many concerts which were enjoyed by the surrounding settlers. In 1969, the Benedictine community negotiated a land swap deal and exchanged Wyening farm for land nearer New Norcia, bringing the property into private ownership. The last Wyening vintage was bottled in 1973.

Integrity: Intact or redeemable
Authenticity: High degree