House, 137 Joel Terrace, East Perth

City of Vincent

Heritage List Adopted

RHP - To be assessed Current 27 Feb 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 03 Apr 2007 Category B

Conservation Recommended

Statement of Significance

The building has some aesthetic value, which is expressed through its design, size, massing, scale and prominent position along Joel Terrace. The place has some rarity value as an example of a substantial two-storey Federation Queen Anne dwelling within the Town of Vincent, of which there are few remaining.

Physical Description

The place is a two-storey Federation Queen Anne style dwelling, situated along Joel Terrace, on the corner of Leslie Street, East Perth. The hipped roof is tiled, with tall chimneys on rendered plinths with solid moulded tops and double clay pots. The front is dominated by a protruding gable over a facetted bay and features turned timber brackets both sides and exposed timber eave batons. The main roof of the southern elevation has been interrupted with the addition of a dormer window. It is situated in a landscaped garden, little of which is original, in addition to new fencing, garage and outbuildings, which are accessed via Leslie Street. The face brick is tuck-pointed to the facade, however the house has been painted. The front verandah has been tiled with contemporary tiles as has the steps. Security bars in decorative wrought iron have been fitted to the ground floor windows. The bay windows to the ground and first floors each comprise a set of three sash windows. Whilst the front of the house is original, with some alterations to finishes, the middle portion of the house has been reconstructed in circa 1980, with later additions to the rear. Painting of brick work; reconstuction to the rear

History

In its early development stage, Joel Terrace represented the northern growth of the East Perth area, which would eventually link with the suburb of Mount Lawley. In the 1890s, the demand for housing was substantial as a result of the gold rushes, and led to the subdivision of large blocks of land in the vicinity of Perth, and in particular along the railway line. The area of Mount Lawley within which the subject property is situated, was originally part of Swan Location A4, which was subdivided in 1897 as part of the East Norwood Estate. The surveyors were Crossland and Hardy and the developer was the Perth (WA) Estate Company Limited, a syndicate consisting of GF Salas, CHD Smith, CW Garland and Zebina Lane. The City of Perth rate books for 1901 show that Smith, Garland and Lane paid ₤675 in rates for the land they owned in the Estate, the capital value of which was ₤9,000. In 1903 the capital value was the same but the rates had increased to ₤1,675. That year the other two names were crossed out, leaving the owner listed as Zebina Lane & Co. The blocks in this estate were described as 'splendid building lots' and those with river frontage, between Joel Terrace and the river were double in size to those of the interior ones. This block was amongst the early ones sold. The majority of blocks were sold by 1913 and the remainder being taken up by the State Government. Contrasting to the large river-fronting lots along Joel Terrace were 'spec' housing for the rental market, which were erected along the railway line in East Parade. A number of these blocks, plus a few on the south side of Bramall Street and two in Summers Street were the first to have houses erected on them. Sewerage plans circa 1900 outlined the subject house, at the corner Leslie Street. It was located in what was then a sparsely populated area. Various out-houses surrounded the house (including a long narrow structure likely to have been stables associated with dwelling). A later sewerage plans from 1919 showed the house clearly delineated with a rear verandah, water tank and galvanised iron shed. Although two-storey, the footprint of the dwelling was comparable to other dwellings in the vicinity. Likely original Building Licences from the City of Perth from circa 1900 have been destroyed or missing. Archive licence cards show a number of licences issued from 1903, including mention of a two-storey dwelling along Joel Terrace. However nothing conclusive is available regarding the early licences of circa 1900 without the assistance of original Certificate of Titles. Joel Terrace was listed in Wise's Post Office Directories for the first time in 1904. At that time five houses were listed to private owners and the rest of the land to Zebian Lane & Co. It is probable that the subject place was one of the houses listed. A licence was issued for the subject property to L.M Mourisier (note: spelling unclear in original records) in 1940, although no description of the works was available. In 1957, a licence was issued for bathroom, laundry and water closet works to Mr Zilioli. Anecdotal evidence from the current owner suggests a fire destroyed the rear portion of the house in 1939. In 1980 licences was issued to C. Gareffa for a second storey addition, garage and pool. When it first appeaetd in the Directories, the suburb was known as 'Norwood' and it continued to be referenced that way until the 1940s. In 1906 there were 15 residents identified as living along Joel Terrace, including Mr Jonathan McCarthy, sergant of police and Mr Marcus Wilkins, a builder. At this time no females are listed. The following year (1907), similar names appear, with the addition of the Mills & Co, brick, tile and pottery makers. The builder, Mr Marcus Wilkins was shown then to be living at a house named 'Norwood Villa'. By 1910 the houses in the East Perth porition were provided with street numbers, but not in teh section containing the subject place. At this time there were only three houses listed on teh western side between Pakenham and Mitchell Streets. Also at this time, the market gardener Mr Tung Fong is shown, who appears to be still in residence in the late 1950s. In 1912 when the when the street numbers were allocated, James F. Moody was living at No. 137 on the corner of Leslie Street. By 1920 the street had developed substantially with several builders, a motor car proprietor, painter, in addition to Perth City Council Municipal Baths which were 'off' No. 72. At this time, in 1920, Mr David Wimbridge was shown as occupying No.137 Joel Terrace, on the corner of Leslie Street. In 1941 Mrs Florence McGinnis was listed at the subject place. By this time, which was in the middle of World War II when large numbers of men had enlisted and were away with the Armed Services, 16 women were listed as primary occupants for the buildings along Joel Terrace. In addition, a number of vacancies were shown. In 1949 the last year of the Wise's Post Office Directories the property was occupied by Mrs Annette M O'Neill, and was possibly being run as a women's boarding house. Iti is believed that earlier on in its history it was run by French woman and that 'when Roe Street was home to the city's brothels, it was the sleeping quarters for a madam's workers' (Prestige Property in Sunday Times, 19.12.2004,p.16). When the house was put up for sale in 2005 it was described as a 'grand' home, which 'appears to be suspended in time' (Voice News, 5.3.2005 p.15 & Guardian Express, 8.3.2005, p.40).