Wickepin Railway Precinct

Shire of Wickepin

Wogolin Rd Wickepin

On the north of, and parallel to Wogolin Road, Wickepin

Wickepin

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 13 Aug 2004

Category 2

May be nominated to the National Trust of Australia(WA) for National Trust Classification. A National Trust classification has no legal significance and does not infringe on the rights of ownership of a property in any way. National Trust Classification is a mark of recognition of the cultural heritage value of a property, and relies on moral persuasion for protection.

Statement of Significance

The precinct is significant in representing the genesis of the town of Wickepin. The railway represents a means by which the wheat and sheep industry developed.

Physical Description

The railway reserve area comprises the area which connects east and west through the town of Wickepin, and comprises the sites listed below, which were essential to the operation of rail transport.

The precinct: Refer to Place Records for;
Wickepin Railway Station Ref No. 22
Wickepin stationmaster's House Ref No. 23
Railway water tank SITE Ref No. 116
Railway Goods Shed SITE Ref No. 117
Railway Weighbridge SITE Ref No. 118
Railway stock yards and loading ramp SITE Ref No. 119
CBH bin SITE Ref No. 120

History

The Great Southern Railway from Albany to Perth connected through Narrogin in 1889. As a consequence of the railway line, Narrogin developed. Wickepin Spring was a native camp visited by the occasional sandalwood cutter. Cuballing was also a developing town in the Great Southern, based on the expectancy of the railway lining proceeding to it. However when the railway was surveyed, the gradients to Cuballing were too steep and the railway was realigned to pass through Wickepin from Narrogin through Yilliminning.
On 22 January 1909 the Wickepin Road District was constituted, and on 16 February the same year the railway from Narrogin via Yilliminning reached the rail head at Wickepin. That night a party was held at the home of the Peter's (Russell's). On 8 June 1914, the railway reached the new railhead at Corrigin, passing through Yealering. Wickepin was the main stop on the line where the trains de-coked (cleaned out) and filled up.