McLeish's Store

City of Bayswater

RHP - Does not warrant assessment Current 09 May 2003

Classified by the National Trust YES 21 Jul 1997

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 2

Classification 2

Sites have considerable local importance and will generally include public or community buildings, commercial buildings and residential dwellings of exceptional significance. Demolition of these places would generally not be supported.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 2

Classification 2

Statement of Significance

This place is signficant to the development of the Bayswater townsite, being the first commercial building to be constructed in the area. It is one of the few remaining examples of a commercial building constructed in corrugated iron. The place has historic value for its association with the Mcleishs, a family who were influential within Bayswater.

Physical Description

This large two storey timber framed building is clad throughout with corrugated iron under a corrugated iron hip roof without the eaves overhang. A ground floor contains commercial premises facing onto King William Street with cast iron facings and modernised shop windows under a tied cantilever canopy. The upper floor containing residential type accommodation features large double hung wooden sash windows between a pair of doors opening onto the canopy. All these openings have louvred wooden shutters which are probably a recent addition.

History

This is one of the most significant buildings remaining in Bayswater. It was the first major commercial building to be constructed to the south of the railway line and in that sense was the pioneer of the present shopping area. It is idiosyncratic in being built of corrugated iron, usually associated with modest houses, rather than shops. This was the time when Bayswater was in a state of transition from the corrugated iron phase to brick shops and public buildings and so the store is also one of the few survivors of that early building style. However, it was one of several larger structures from the period 1905-1908 which was something of a building
boom in the district, primarily as a result of the gold rushes of the 1890s as well as impetus provided by its proximity to the Fremantle to Guildford Railway in the 1880s.

The association of the store with Robert McLeish is also important. The McLeish family were of South Australian origin and originally built a store on the north of the line. This was the first butcher shop in Bayswater which also sold vegetables. When it was burnt down the more substantial store in King William Street was constructed and was run by the whole family, with several staff who lived upstairs. Robert McLeish was a particularly significant individual in Bayswater history. He did not sit on the Roads Board, considering that business and politics did not mix.

However, he was a powerful force in the community, galvanising and channelling public opinion. He was described as "the power behind the Board" and was also the Chairman of the Businessmen's Association in the 1920s. Unlike many local people who "made good", he built a large house in Bayswater and continued to participate in local events as did his children. In later years the store was well known as the home of Wright's Grocery Store.

Integrity - Moderate (modified)
Authenticity - Moderate