Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club Pavilion

Shire of Bridgetown-Greenbushes

6 Nelson St Bridgetown

Tennis Pavilion

Bridgetown-Greenbushes

Heritage List Adopted 18 Mar 1983

Category 2

High level of protection appropriate: provide maximum encouragement to the owner under the town planning scheme to conserve the significance of the place.

Municipal Inventory Adopted 29 Mar 2018 Management Category C

Management Category C

Conservation of the place is desirable but not essential. Development proposals should reinforce the significance of the place, and original fabric should be retained wherever feasible. Record important elements prior to redevelopment or demolition, recognise and interpret if possible.

Statement of Significance

The Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club pavilion is of social and historic significance to the development of the town. The building represents the development of social and sporting activities and clubs in the inter-war period. The building is of particular significance to members of the tennis club. The building and the memorial gates make a contribution to the aesthetic quality of the town. It is also significant as the home to the longest running open tennis tournament in rural Western Australia, The Bridgetown Easter Tennis Tournament.
Aesthetic Value
The Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club is of moderate aesthetic value.
Historic Value
The Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club is of historic value as the home to the longest running open tennis tournament in rural Western Australia.
Research Value
NA
Social Value
The Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club is of high social value, as a place for people to play tennis with others from throughout the district and further afield, as well as mix socially. The club is still a social focus in the town.

Physical Description

The tennis pavilion is constructed of timber frame with weatherboard lining and an iron roof with two small gables above the verandah. The eastern gable sits central to the original build and retains a tall timber finial (also visible on the 1934 photograph).
The walls are currently a cream yellow and the roof is currently painted green. The western third of the building is a post 1934 extension which protrudes forward of the original verandah line. A full length dropped verandah has also been added across the northern façade, which faces seven of the ten grass courts. There are also two asphalt courts adjacent to Nelson Street.
Memorial elements include an Honour Board on the verandah for players (dating from 1928); a memorial gate with stone piers and wrought iron work, in memory of Tom Graham, foundation and life member of the club, (1927-1945); and the steps to the club (dedicated as a memorial to three other club members).

History

The Nelson Lawn Tennis Club was established in 1898 and is thought to have been originally conducted using private tennis courts throughout the district.
The Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club was established by November 1900, with Mrs WAG Walter offering the use of her court until a club ground could be prepared. In 1905 there were proposals for one or two courts to be laid at the Recreation Ground, and in October 1906 there were slightly more specific references to a second court being laid near the old one. One year later, tenders were invited for the construction of an asphalt court for the Club.
In July 1908 the Nelson Road Board granted a twenty year lease to the Club for the land on which these courts were located. However, membership was inconsistent and over the years various newspaper notices refer to meetings being held to reform the Bridgetown Tennis Club.
A meeting to establish a new club under the name of the Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club was held in 1925 and by 1928 this group had laid three hard courts and three grass courts and boasted a membership of 100. Annual Easter tournaments were held from 1928, and became an important local event, attracting contestants from many other South-West and Perth metropolitan clubs.
Tenders for the construction of a new club house were called for in October 1933.
By 1947 the club had eight courts, and believed that four more were required to meet the needs of the members. In 2012 the Club had 10 grass and 2 hard courts.
The Bridgetown Easter Tennis Tournament has continued to be held through to the present day (with the exception of a short hiatus during WWII).

Integrity/Authenticity

High Integrity: The Bridgetown Lawn Tennis Club is of high integrity, as it has always remained as a tennis club.
Medium Authenticity: The tennis club pavilion has been extended, but the original design can still be readily interpreted.