Scotch College Heritage Area

Town of Claremont

Claremont

Heritage Area Adopted 07 Jul 2015

Municipal Inventory Adopted 05 Aug 2014 HA - Category 1

HA - Category 1

Considerable Significance - Very important to the significance of the Heritage Area. DESIRED OUTCOME - Conservation of the place is highly desirable. Any ‘development’ should not impact on the significance of the area, in accordance with the Design Guidelines.

25752 Scotch College Heritage Area

Statement of Significance

Scotch College Heritage Area includes the exemplar Collegians House and the fine representative architectural examples of ‘Ravenscroft’ and the Headmaster’s House. The historical connections with Scotch College and significant identities further demonstrate the significance of the Heritage Area.

Cohesive group of substantial former residential buildings that is associated with Scotch College.

History

The ‘Consolidation’ period was a period of rapid growth within the Town. Population and housing grew steadily with 701 households and businesses in 1905, 872 in 1910 and 1,240 in 1915. The largest area containing houses of this period is the area bounded by Mary, Gugeri, Melville and Loch Streets and Stirling Highway. Surviving heritage homes from this period indicate that housing types were mainly Federation Bungalow and Federation Queen Anne with three to five rooms.

MANAGEMENT RECOMMENDATION
Category A – Exceptional Significance – A discrete area defined by a statement of significance that distinguishes the places from others.

This place has been entered in the Heritage Council of Western Australia’s Register of Heritage Places. All development applications must be referred to the Development Committee of the Heritage Council for approval.

This place is considered by the Town of Claremont to be of exceptional significance to the Town and its conservation is required.

The place should be conserved in accordance with the principles of the Burra Charter (The Australia ICOMOS for the conservation of places of cultural significance).

It is recommended that a conservation plan or policy be prepared and adopted by Council and that any proposals for development be in accordance with its recommendations. If a conservation plan has not been prepared, Council may request the preparation of a conservation plan or policy prior to considering any proposed development of the place. The conservation plan or policy must be prepared in accordance with a brief approved by the Council and must be reviewed, approved and adopted by Council prior to approval to develop.

The Council may also require its own heritage impact statement which will consider the heritage significance of a place, and the impact of the proposed development on significance, prior to consideration of a development application.