City of Bayswater

15 Coode St Bayswater

Bayswater

Municipal Inventory Adopted 24 Feb 1998 Classification 4

Classification 4

These sites have some importance, however they are not essential and their retention is not considered to be necessary. These places are included on the Municipal Inventory for historical recording purposes.

Local Heritage Survey Adopted 25 Feb 2020 Classification 3

Classification 3

Sites have heritage significance, though it is likely that these places will or have experienced development pressure. Owners of properties are encouraged to retain and conserve their property wherever possible, although demolition would be supported where there is limited opportunity to retain the existing buildings.

Statement of Significance

This place is an example of an early building in the area and is representative of development north of the railway line within Bayswater. It is part of the early development that occurred in
response to the relocation of the Midland Railway Workshops in 1904.

Physical Description

Timber frame jarrah weatherboard cottage with corrugated iron hip roof and a skillion roof to the rear section. The raised concrete front verandah has a separate bull-nose roof supported on full height tubular steel posts and is approached by two flights of cement steps. The front door has a half glazed panel and is flanked by a double-hung wooden sash window on either side. A short corbelled brick chimney extends above one side wall.

History

From the Rate Book information available this cottage appears to have been built as a rental property by an absentee owner, Mr Le Cornu c.1905.

Integrity - High
Authenticity - High